Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PREGRET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- I often wish I had entered another profession
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 296 6% 6%
Agree with reservations 698 14.1% 20.1%
Disagree with reservations 1623 32.8% 52.9%
Strongly disagree 2334 47.1% 100%
Missing 49 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
42
5.4%
122
6.6%
103
5.8%
19

11
5.9%
286
Agree with reservations 13.4%
91
14.7%
335
13.4%
209
14.6%
48

15
14.1%
683
Disagree with reservations 31.4%
213
33.5%
763
34.4%
535
25.5%
84

29
32.9%
1595
Strongly disagree 49.0%
333
46.5%
1060
45.6%
710
54.1%
178

54
47.1%
2281
Missing 5 16 12 4 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
2280
100.0%
1557
100.0%
329

109

4845


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
11
6.0%
98
6.1%
78
5.5%
79
10.7%
22

8
5.9%
288
Agree with reservations 17.8%
49
12.7%
208
15.5%
199
13.9%
200
14.6%
30

12
14.2%
686
Disagree with reservations 33.7%
93
30.1%
495
34.7%
447
34.9%
501
30.7%
63

24
33.0%
1599
Strongly disagree 44.6%
123
51.3%
843
43.7%
563
45.7%
656
43.9%
90

59
46.9%
2275
Missing 6 8 15 9 2 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1644
100.0%
1287
100.0%
1436
100.0%
205

103

4848


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
103
6.6%
43
6.8%
18
4.4%
18
6.7%
114
6.0%
296
Agree with reservations 14.1%
271
16.5%
108
14.1%
37
11.4%
47
13.8%
235
14.1%
698
Disagree with reservations 32.6%
625
31.2%
204
30.8%
81
39.0%
161
32.5%
553
32.8%
1624
Strongly disagree 47.9%
920
45.6%
298
48.3%
127
45.3%
187
47.1%
802
47.1%
2334
Missing 14 5 4 6 20 49
TOTAL 100.0%
1919
100.0%
653
100.0%
263
100.0%
413
100.0%
1704

4952


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
249
9.7%
11
13.6%
8
0.0%
0
7.9%
10

18
5.8%
278
Agree with reservations 14.1%
638
17.7%
20
11.9%
7
14.3%
2
12.6%
16

15
14.2%
683
Disagree with reservations 32.3%
1457
38.1%
43
35.6%
21
35.7%
5
38.6%
49

47
32.6%
1575
Strongly disagree 48.0%
2168
34.5%
39
39.0%
23
50.0%
7
40.9%
52

45
47.4%
2289
Missing 43 0 0 0 1 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
4512
100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
127

125

4825


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
204
6.6%
87

5
6.0%
291
Agree with reservations 14.0%
495
14.8%
194

9
14.2%
689
Disagree with reservations 33.5%
1189
30.6%
402

33
32.8%
1591
Strongly disagree 46.7%
1657
47.9%
629

47
47.1%
2286
Missing 33 11 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
3545
100.0%
1312

94

4857



Bookmark and Share