Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STUIMP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Students now seem more interested in learning than when I started teaching
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 198 4.1% 4.1%
Agree with reservations 998 20.4% 24.5%
Disagree with reservations 2351 48.2% 72.7%
Strongly disagree 1335 27.3% 100%
Missing 117 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
33
4.1%
93
3.4%
52
2.5%
8

12
3.9%
186
Agree with reservations 22.0%
148
23.2%
523
17.7%
270
13.3%
43

14
20.6%
984
Disagree with reservations 47.5%
319
46.8%
1058
50.4%
767
48.1%
156

51
48.1%
2300
Strongly disagree 25.6%
172
25.9%
585
28.5%
434
36.1%
117

27
27.4%
1308
Missing 13 36 47 8 0 104
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
2259
100.0%
1523
100.0%
324

104

4778


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
7
3.6%
58
3.6%
46
4.6%
66
2.9%
6

16
3.8%
183
Agree with reservations 9.9%
26
17.3%
279
22.9%
293
24.0%
342
23.5%
48

10
20.7%
988
Disagree with reservations 49.8%
131
49.6%
799
47.6%
608
47.8%
682
41.7%
85

46
48.2%
2305
Strongly disagree 37.6%
99
29.5%
475
25.8%
330
23.6%
336
31.9%
65

30
27.3%
1305
Missing 19 41 25 20 2 0 107
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
1611
100.0%
1277
100.0%
1426
100.0%
204

102

4781


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
79
4.3%
28
4.3%
11
6.1%
25
3.4%
56
4.1%
199
Agree with reservations 22.3%
423
24.8%
162
16.1%
41
23.2%
95
16.6%
276
20.4%
997
Disagree with reservations 48.1%
913
47.9%
313
41.2%
105
45.1%
185
50.1%
836
48.2%
2352
Strongly disagree 25.4%
482
23.1%
151
38.4%
98
25.6%
105
29.9%
499
27.3%
1335
Missing 36 4 11 10 57 118
TOTAL 100.0%
1897
100.0%
654
100.0%
255
100.0%
410
100.0%
1667

4883


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
179
7.0%
8
5.2%
3
6.7%
1
3.9%
5

3
4.1%
196
Agree with reservations 21.1%
939
7.9%
9
10.3%
6
33.3%
5
19.5%
25

13
20.6%
984
Disagree with reservations 47.7%
2124
54.4%
62
51.7%
30
33.3%
5
46.9%
60

71
47.9%
2281
Strongly disagree 27.2%
1209
30.7%
35
32.8%
19
26.7%
4
29.7%
38

30
27.4%
1305
Missing 104 0 1 0 1 0 106
TOTAL 100.0%
4451
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

117

4766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
117
6.1%
79

2
4.1%
196
Agree with reservations 20.5%
720
20.4%
263

15
20.5%
983
Disagree with reservations 48.6%
1703
45.9%
591

57
47.9%
2294
Strongly disagree 27.5%
964
27.5%
354

17
27.5%
1318
Missing 73 37 0 110
TOTAL 100.0%
3504
100.0%
1287

91

4791



Bookmark and Share