Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACFREEDP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- At this campus, academic freedom would be protected whether faculty members could get tenure or not
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 646 13.4% 13.4%
Agree with reservations 1822 37.9% 51.3%
Disagree with reservations 1498 31.2% 82.5%
Strongly disagree 839 17.5% 100%
Missing 195 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
94
13.9%
308
13.1%
197
10.9%
35

11
13.5%
634
Agree with reservations 39.3%
258
39.5%
877
36.9%
556
30.2%
97

34
38.0%
1788
Disagree with reservations 31.3%
205
30.9%
685
31.0%
467
33.3%
107

35
31.1%
1464
Strongly disagree 15.1%
99
15.8%
350
19.0%
286
25.5%
82

21
17.4%
817
Missing 28 74 63 12 0 177
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
2220
100.0%
1506
100.0%
321

101

4703


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
13
11.3%
179
13.3%
167
16.4%
231
20.2%
41

13
13.4%
631
Agree with reservations 26.0%
69
34.2%
541
39.7%
498
43.2%
608
37.4%
76

30
38.1%
1792
Disagree with reservations 37.0%
98
32.7%
517
32.6%
409
28.1%
396
25.6%
52

26
31.3%
1472
Strongly disagree 32.1%
85
21.7%
343
14.4%
180
12.2%
172
16.7%
34

25
17.3%
814
Missing 16 72 48 39 4 0 179
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
1580
100.0%
1254
100.0%
1407
100.0%
203

94

4709


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
252
15.4%
97
16.1%
41
15.2%
62
11.8%
193
13.4%
645
Agree with reservations 41.4%
776
37.7%
238
34.9%
89
41.8%
170
33.5%
548
37.9%
1821
Disagree with reservations 30.4%
569
32.0%
202
27.5%
70
29.7%
121
32.8%
536
31.2%
1498
Strongly disagree 14.8%
277
14.9%
94
21.6%
55
13.3%
54
21.9%
358
17.5%
838
Missing 57 27 11 12 89 196
TOTAL 100.0%
1874
100.0%
631
100.0%
255
100.0%
407
100.0%
1635

4802


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
579
19.3%
21
17.5%
10
14.3%
2
15.4%
19

15
13.5%
631
Agree with reservations 37.9%
1662
40.4%
44
36.8%
21
35.7%
5
41.5%
51

39
38.0%
1783
Disagree with reservations 31.6%
1384
24.8%
27
26.3%
15
42.9%
6
31.7%
39

27
31.4%
1471
Strongly disagree 17.3%
760
15.6%
17
19.3%
11
7.1%
1
11.4%
14

36
17.1%
803
Missing 171 5 2 0 6 0 184
TOTAL 100.0%
4385
100.0%
109
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
123

117

4688


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
482
11.9%
148

16
13.4%
630
Agree with reservations 36.8%
1276
40.5%
504

41
37.8%
1780
Disagree with reservations 30.9%
1071
32.3%
402

25
31.3%
1473
Strongly disagree 18.4%
637
15.3%
191

11
17.6%
828
Missing 112 78 0 190
TOTAL 100.0%
3466
100.0%
1245

93

4711



Bookmark and Share