Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPORT4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the degree to which each of the following is important to you. -- My relationship with students
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Fairly unimportant
  4) Very unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2163 74.7% 74.7%
Fairly important 608 21% 95.7%
Fairly unimportant 79 2.7% 98.4%
Very unimportant 46 1.6% 100%
Missing 2104 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very important 81.8%
328
76.4%
1009
71.0%
646
65.7%
134

47
74.7%
2117
Fairly important 16.0%
64
18.6%
246
25.4%
231
27.0%
55

12
21.0%
596
Fairly unimportant 1.5%
6
2.5%
33
2.7%
25
6.4%
13

2
2.7%
77
Very unimportant 0.7%
3
2.4%
32
0.9%
8
1.0%
2

1
1.6%
45
Missing 283 975 661 129 0 2048
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1320
100.0%
910
100.0%
204

62

2835


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very important 64.6%
117
76.4%
753
73.5%
538
77.7%
636
64.8%
83

37
74.7%
2127
Fairly important 29.8%
54
20.6%
203
23.2%
170
16.0%
131
28.9%
37

12
20.9%
595
Fairly unimportant 3.3%
6
2.2%
22
2.6%
19
2.9%
24
4.7%
6

1
2.7%
77
Very unimportant 2.2%
4
0.8%
8
0.7%
5
3.4%
28
1.6%
2

0
1.7%
47
Missing 100 667 570 628 78 0 2043
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
986
100.0%
732
100.0%
819
100.0%
128

50

2846


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 77.7%
880
79.3%
311
68.9%
91
78.9%
183
69.3%
698
74.7%
2163
Fairly important 18.4%
208
14.5%
57
25.8%
34
19.0%
44
26.4%
266
21.0%
609
Fairly unimportant 2.4%
27
2.0%
8
4.5%
6
2.2%
5
3.2%
32
2.7%
78
Very unimportant 1.6%
18
4.1%
16
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
1.6%
46
Missing 799 265 135 187 718 2104
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
392
100.0%
132
100.0%
232
100.0%
1007

2896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very important 74.5%
1984
93.9%
46
79.4%
27
100.0%
10
72.3%
60

37
74.9%
2127
Fairly important 21.0%
559
6.1%
3
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
21.7%
18

21
20.7%
587
Fairly unimportant 2.8%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
5

0
2.8%
79
Very unimportant 1.7%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
45
Missing 1893 66 25 4 45 0 2033
TOTAL 100.0%
2662
100.0%
49
100.0%
34
100.0%
10
100.0%
83

58

2838


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 72.1%
1476
81.0%
662

25
74.7%
2138
Fairly important 23.9%
488
14.1%
115

6
21.1%
603
Fairly unimportant 3.0%
61
2.0%
16

1
2.7%
77
Very unimportant 1.0%
21
2.9%
24

1
1.6%
45
Missing 1533 506 0 2039
TOTAL 100.0%
2046
100.0%
817

33

2863



Bookmark and Share