Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOOPPT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Many young faculty members at this insitution will leave because it is tenured in and they will have to wait too long for promotions
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 458 9.5% 9.5%
Agree with reservations 1049 21.8% 31.3%
Disagree with reservations 1995 41.6% 72.9%
Strongly disagree 1299 27.1% 100%
Missing 200 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
55
9.6%
213
10.1%
151
9.0%
29

11
9.5%
448
Agree with reservations 18.9%
125
22.9%
509
22.0%
329
20.2%
65

21
21.8%
1028
Disagree with reservations 44.7%
295
40.7%
905
41.9%
627
38.3%
123

44
41.4%
1950
Strongly disagree 28.0%
185
26.9%
599
26.1%
391
32.4%
104

20
27.2%
1279
Missing 24 69 73 11 0 177
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
2226
100.0%
1498
100.0%
321

96

4705


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
42
9.7%
153
8.3%
105
8.8%
124
10.7%
22

12
9.5%
446
Agree with reservations 27.2%
72
21.8%
342
23.4%
295
20.7%
291
14.6%
30

20
21.9%
1030
Disagree with reservations 32.5%
86
41.4%
651
42.4%
535
42.6%
599
40.5%
83

42
41.5%
1954
Strongly disagree 24.5%
65
27.1%
426
26.0%
328
27.9%
393
34.1%
70

18
27.2%
1282
Missing 17 80 40 39 2 0 178
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
1572
100.0%
1263
100.0%
1407
100.0%
205

92

4712


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
152
10.5%
67
10.1%
26
7.6%
31
11.2%
182
9.5%
458
Agree with reservations 22.2%
416
22.0%
141
21.7%
56
20.1%
82
21.8%
353
21.8%
1048
Disagree with reservations 42.8%
802
43.4%
278
34.1%
88
37.0%
151
41.7%
676
41.6%
1995
Strongly disagree 26.8%
502
24.1%
154
34.1%
88
35.3%
144
25.3%
411
27.1%
1299
Missing 60 18 8 11 103 200
TOTAL 100.0%
1872
100.0%
640
100.0%
258
100.0%
408
100.0%
1622

4800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
405
14.2%
15
24.5%
13
12.5%
2
12.1%
15

7
9.6%
450
Agree with reservations 22.2%
974
20.8%
22
30.2%
16
12.5%
2
17.7%
22

12
22.1%
1036
Disagree with reservations 41.9%
1841
34.0%
36
26.4%
14
43.8%
7
42.7%
53

44
41.6%
1951
Strongly disagree 26.7%
1171
31.1%
33
18.9%
10
31.3%
5
27.4%
34

45
26.7%
1253
Missing 164 8 5 0 4 0 181
TOTAL 100.0%
4391
100.0%
106
100.0%
53
100.0%
16
100.0%
124

108

4690


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
296
12.5%
157

6
9.6%
453
Agree with reservations 21.6%
745
23.1%
290

14
22.0%
1035
Disagree with reservations 41.8%
1443
40.2%
506

45
41.3%
1949
Strongly disagree 28.1%
972
24.2%
305

22
27.1%
1277
Missing 123 66 0 189
TOTAL 100.0%
3456
100.0%
1258

87

4714



Bookmark and Share