Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STUHOME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- I frequently invite students to my home
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 390 7.9% 7.9%
Agree with reservations 1053 21.4% 29.3%
Disagree with reservations 1575 31.9% 61.2%
Strongly disagree 1913 38.8% 100%
Missing 69 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
77
7.6%
173
6.2%
96
11.1%
36

9
7.9%
382
Agree with reservations 22.7%
153
21.2%
482
21.5%
334
17.6%
57

26
21.3%
1026
Disagree with reservations 31.1%
210
32.5%
738
32.5%
506
29.3%
95

26
32.1%
1549
Strongly disagree 34.8%
235
38.6%
877
39.8%
620
42.0%
136

45
38.7%
1868
Missing 10 26 13 7 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
2270
100.0%
1556
100.0%
324

106

4825


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
23
8.7%
141
6.4%
82
7.8%
112
9.3%
19

12
7.8%
377
Agree with reservations 26.4%
73
21.6%
352
21.7%
278
20.6%
295
16.6%
34

20
21.4%
1032
Disagree with reservations 30.1%
83
33.1%
540
32.0%
411
31.3%
447
29.8%
61

32
32.0%
1542
Strongly disagree 35.1%
97
36.6%
596
40.0%
513
40.2%
575
44.4%
91

40
38.8%
1872
Missing 4 23 17 16 2 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1629
100.0%
1284
100.0%
1429
100.0%
205

104

4823


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
174
6.6%
43
5.7%
15
8.7%
36
7.2%
122
7.9%
390
Agree with reservations 22.5%
429
19.1%
124
20.1%
53
20.9%
86
21.3%
360
21.3%
1052
Disagree with reservations 32.4%
618
28.3%
184
29.2%
77
39.3%
162
31.5%
533
31.9%
1574
Strongly disagree 36.1%
689
46.0%
299
45.1%
119
31.1%
128
40.0%
677
38.8%
1912
Missing 22 7 2 6 32 69
TOTAL 100.0%
1910
100.0%
650
100.0%
264
100.0%
412
100.0%
1692

4928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
363
6.3%
7
8.5%
5
7.1%
1
7.0%
9

6
8.0%
385
Agree with reservations 21.3%
958
25.0%
28
13.6%
8
21.4%
3
27.3%
35

21
21.5%
1032
Disagree with reservations 32.2%
1445
25.9%
29
39.0%
23
21.4%
3
37.5%
48

27
32.2%
1548
Strongly disagree 38.5%
1728
42.9%
48
39.0%
23
50.0%
7
28.1%
36

71
38.3%
1842
Missing 61 3 0 1 1 0 66
TOTAL 100.0%
4494
100.0%
112
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

125

4807


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
298
6.8%
88

4
8.0%
386
Agree with reservations 20.9%
738
23.1%
300

15
21.5%
1038
Disagree with reservations 32.7%
1158
30.3%
393

23
32.1%
1551
Strongly disagree 38.0%
1345
39.8%
517

51
38.5%
1862
Missing 39 25 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
3539
100.0%
1298

93

4837



Bookmark and Share