Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STUEXP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Most students expect too much attention
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 167 3.4% 3.4%
Agree with reservations 746 15.1% 18.5%
Disagree with reservations 2801 56.6% 75.1%
Strongly disagree 1231 24.9% 100%
Missing 55 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
24
3.3%
75
3.3%
51
3.7%
12

4
3.4%
162
Agree with reservations 13.4%
91
15.4%
350
15.5%
241
15.6%
51

12
15.2%
733
Disagree with reservations 55.1%
375
56.9%
1293
58.1%
902
48.9%
160

72
56.5%
2730
Strongly disagree 27.9%
190
24.5%
556
23.1%
358
31.8%
104

22
25.0%
1208
Missing 5 21 17 4 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
2274
100.0%
1552
100.0%
327

110

4833


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
12
1.9%
31
4.4%
57
3.3%
48
6.9%
14

5
3.3%
162
Agree with reservations 13.8%
38
13.8%
226
16.3%
210
15.5%
222
16.7%
34

16
15.1%
730
Disagree with reservations 55.6%
153
55.4%
907
57.8%
747
57.9%
831
53.4%
109

54
56.7%
2747
Strongly disagree 26.2%
72
28.9%
472
21.5%
278
23.3%
334
23.0%
47

27
24.8%
1203
Missing 5 16 9 11 3 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1636
100.0%
1292
100.0%
1435
100.0%
204

102

4842


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
55
4.4%
29
3.8%
10
3.6%
15
3.5%
59
3.4%
168
Agree with reservations 13.8%
265
15.3%
100
16.8%
44
15.7%
65
15.9%
271
15.1%
745
Disagree with reservations 59.1%
1132
54.6%
356
51.1%
134
55.7%
231
55.8%
948
56.6%
2801
Strongly disagree 24.2%
464
25.6%
167
28.2%
74
25.1%
104
24.8%
422
24.9%
1231
Missing 16 5 5 4 25 55
TOTAL 100.0%
1916
100.0%
652
100.0%
262
100.0%
415
100.0%
1700

4945


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
139
7.0%
8
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.4%
12

3
3.4%
164
Agree with reservations 14.8%
668
14.0%
16
22.0%
13
7.1%
1
18.9%
24

24
15.0%
722
Disagree with reservations 57.1%
2572
43.0%
49
42.4%
25
64.3%
9
52.0%
66

80
56.5%
2721
Strongly disagree 25.0%
1126
36.0%
41
27.1%
16
28.6%
4
19.7%
25

18
25.2%
1212
Missing 50 1 0 0 1 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
4505
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
127

125

4819


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
113
4.1%
53

1
3.4%
166
Agree with reservations 15.8%
558
12.9%
169

19
15.0%
727
Disagree with reservations 57.1%
2023
55.4%
724

55
56.6%
2747
Strongly disagree 23.9%
848
27.7%
362

20
24.9%
1210
Missing 37 15 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
3542
100.0%
1308

95

4850



Bookmark and Share