Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OFFICEHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Students should seek out faculty only during posted office hours
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 273 5.5% 5.5%
Agree with reservations 927 18.7% 24.2%
Disagree with reservations 2089 42.2% 66.4%
Strongly disagree 1661 33.6% 100%
Missing 51 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
32
6.7%
153
4.7%
73
3.1%
10

5
5.5%
268
Agree with reservations 16.9%
115
19.3%
440
18.4%
285
19.0%
62

24
18.6%
902
Disagree with reservations 45.9%
312
40.2%
915
44.6%
692
36.1%
118

51
42.1%
2037
Strongly disagree 32.4%
220
33.8%
770
32.4%
503
41.9%
137

31
33.7%
1630
Missing 5 17 16 5 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
2278
100.0%
1553
100.0%
327

111

4837


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
6
4.4%
72
6.3%
81
6.0%
86
11.9%
24

3
5.6%
269
Agree with reservations 17.0%
47
17.4%
285
17.7%
229
19.7%
283
24.9%
50

32
18.5%
894
Disagree with reservations 46.7%
129
42.3%
691
41.9%
542
43.6%
628
31.8%
64

34
42.4%
2054
Strongly disagree 34.1%
94
35.9%
587
34.1%
441
30.7%
442
31.3%
63

34
33.6%
1627
Missing 4 17 10 7 5 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1635
100.0%
1293
100.0%
1439
100.0%
201

103

4844


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
112
5.2%
34
9.1%
24
4.8%
20
4.9%
83
5.5%
273
Agree with reservations 19.5%
373
17.9%
117
17.0%
45
20.6%
86
18.0%
306
18.7%
927
Disagree with reservations 41.3%
791
42.7%
280
38.6%
102
42.0%
175
43.7%
741
42.2%
2089
Strongly disagree 33.4%
641
34.2%
224
35.2%
93
32.6%
136
33.4%
567
33.6%
1661
Missing 15 2 4 3 27 51
TOTAL 100.0%
1917
100.0%
655
100.0%
264
100.0%
417
100.0%
1697

4950


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
242
7.0%
8
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.8%
11

5
5.6%
268
Agree with reservations 18.8%
848
12.2%
14
20.3%
12
0.0%
0
20.8%
26

27
18.7%
900
Disagree with reservations 42.5%
1918
33.0%
38
27.1%
16
40.0%
6
38.4%
48

63
42.0%
2026
Strongly disagree 33.3%
1502
47.8%
55
40.7%
24
60.0%
9
32.0%
40

32
33.8%
1630
Missing 45 0 0 0 4 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
4510
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
125

127

4824


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
206
4.9%
64

3
5.6%
270
Agree with reservations 17.2%
609
22.8%
299

19
18.7%
908
Disagree with reservations 41.6%
1475
43.0%
563

51
42.0%
2038
Strongly disagree 35.4%
1255
29.3%
383

24
33.7%
1638
Missing 34 14 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
3545
100.0%
1309

97

4854



Bookmark and Share