Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STUPREP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Teaching would be easier here if students were better prepared before they were admitted
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 2336 47.2% 47.2%
Agree with reservations 1844 37.2% 84.4%
Disagree with reservations 531 10.7% 95.1%
Strongly disagree 242 4.9% 100%
Missing 47 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.6%
322
46.3%
1056
47.7%
743
51.5%
168

47
47.3%
2289
Agree with reservations 36.9%
250
37.9%
864
36.8%
573
32.2%
105

51
37.0%
1792
Disagree with reservations 10.3%
70
11.2%
255
10.7%
167
9.2%
30

10
10.8%
522
Strongly disagree 5.2%
35
4.6%
105
4.9%
76
7.1%
23

4
4.9%
239
Missing 6 15 11 6 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
2280
100.0%
1559
100.0%
326

112

4842


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.6%
143
47.2%
774
44.5%
576
47.1%
677
59.5%
122

44
47.2%
2292
Agree with reservations 31.8%
88
37.2%
610
40.2%
520
36.6%
527
29.8%
61

39
37.2%
1806
Disagree with reservations 11.9%
33
9.8%
160
11.4%
147
11.3%
163
6.8%
14

15
10.7%
517
Strongly disagree 4.7%
13
5.8%
95
3.9%
50
4.9%
71
3.9%
8

6
4.9%
237
Missing 4 14 10 8 2 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
1639
100.0%
1293
100.0%
1438
100.0%
205

104

4852


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.3%
868
47.1%
309
53.4%
140
48.6%
202
48.0%
816
47.2%
2335
Agree with reservations 39.6%
759
36.0%
236
33.6%
88
34.6%
144
36.3%
617
37.2%
1844
Disagree with reservations 11.0%
210
12.7%
83
7.6%
20
10.1%
42
10.3%
176
10.7%
531
Strongly disagree 4.1%
79
4.3%
28
5.3%
14
6.7%
28
5.4%
92
4.9%
241
Missing 16 2 4 2 23 47
TOTAL 100.0%
1916
100.0%
656
100.0%
262
100.0%
416
100.0%
1701

4951


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.2%
2129
44.7%
51
54.2%
32
46.2%
6
52.3%
67

51
47.3%
2285
Agree with reservations 37.3%
1685
34.2%
39
28.8%
17
38.5%
5
30.5%
39

59
37.0%
1785
Disagree with reservations 10.7%
483
12.3%
14
11.9%
7
7.7%
1
11.7%
15

11
10.8%
520
Strongly disagree 4.8%
216
8.8%
10
5.1%
3
7.7%
1
5.5%
7

4
4.9%
237
Missing 42 0 0 1 1 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
4513
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
128

125

4827


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.5%
1649
49.6%
649

38
47.3%
2298
Agree with reservations 37.3%
1325
36.5%
477

42
37.1%
1802
Disagree with reservations 11.1%
394
9.6%
125

12
10.7%
519
Strongly disagree 5.1%
182
4.4%
57

3
4.9%
239
Missing 27 16 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
3550
100.0%
1308

95

4858



Bookmark and Share