Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HSLAG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- This institution spends too much time and money teaching students what they should have learned in high school
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1451 29.6% 29.6%
Agree with reservations 1859 37.9% 67.5%
Disagree with reservations 1166 23.8% 91.3%
Strongly disagree 425 8.7% 100%
Missing 98 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
206
28.4%
642
30.7%
470
32.4%
106

28
29.7%
1424
Agree with reservations 36.8%
249
38.8%
875
38.0%
582
33.9%
111

41
37.9%
1817
Disagree with reservations 23.8%
161
24.6%
555
22.4%
343
23.5%
77

30
23.7%
1136
Strongly disagree 9.0%
61
8.2%
185
8.9%
137
10.1%
33

10
8.7%
416
Missing 6 38 38 6 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
2257
100.0%
1532
100.0%
327

109

4793


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
74
28.7%
465
27.6%
352
30.7%
438
46.8%
95

26
29.7%
1424
Agree with reservations 37.5%
103
37.8%
612
37.6%
479
40.3%
575
28.1%
57

33
38.0%
1826
Disagree with reservations 26.2%
72
24.2%
392
26.1%
332
21.3%
304
17.7%
36

30
23.7%
1136
Strongly disagree 9.5%
26
9.4%
152
8.7%
111
7.8%
111
7.4%
15

11
8.6%
415
Missing 6 31 28 18 3 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1621
100.0%
1274
100.0%
1428
100.0%
203

100

4801


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
547
28.2%
183
34.6%
89
25.3%
104
31.5%
528
29.6%
1451
Agree with reservations 38.4%
731
39.1%
254
34.6%
89
45.0%
185
35.8%
600
37.9%
1859
Disagree with reservations 25.2%
480
23.5%
153
19.5%
50
21.7%
89
23.4%
393
23.8%
1165
Strongly disagree 7.7%
147
9.2%
60
11.3%
29
8.0%
33
9.3%
156
8.7%
425
Missing 28 7 10 8 47 100
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
650
100.0%
257
100.0%
411
100.0%
1677

4900


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
1316
17.4%
20
36.2%
21
33.3%
5
36.2%
46

44
29.5%
1408
Agree with reservations 38.7%
1728
31.3%
36
25.9%
15
13.3%
2
30.7%
39

39
38.1%
1820
Disagree with reservations 23.5%
1047
29.6%
34
27.6%
16
26.7%
4
19.7%
25

40
23.6%
1126
Strongly disagree 8.3%
371
21.7%
25
10.3%
6
26.7%
4
13.4%
17

3
8.9%
423
Missing 93 0 1 0 1 0 95
TOTAL 100.0%
4462
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
127

126

4777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.7%
1043
30.3%
393

15
29.9%
1436
Agree with reservations 38.8%
1363
35.7%
462

34
38.0%
1825
Disagree with reservations 23.7%
831
22.9%
297

38
23.5%
1128
Strongly disagree 7.8%
275
11.0%
143

7
8.7%
418
Missing 67 28 0 95
TOTAL 100.0%
3512
100.0%
1295

94

4807



Bookmark and Share