Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPTRAIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Undergraduate education in America would be improved if there was less emphasis on specialized training and more on broad liberal education
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 891 18.2% 18.2%
Agree with reservations 1706 34.8% 53%
Disagree with reservations 1468 29.9% 82.9%
Strongly disagree 839 17.1% 100%
Missing 97 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
130
15.7%
354
19.1%
294
31.2%
102

11
18.3%
880
Agree with reservations 30.5%
205
33.9%
766
38.2%
589
37.0%
121

24
35.0%
1681
Disagree with reservations 29.7%
200
32.0%
724
28.5%
439
18.0%
59

47
29.6%
1422
Strongly disagree 20.5%
138
18.4%
417
14.2%
218
13.8%
45

22
17.0%
818
Missing 11 34 30 6 0 81
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
2261
100.0%
1540
100.0%
327

104

4801


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.0%
126
23.3%
378
15.2%
194
10.8%
154
10.8%
22

16
18.2%
874
Agree with reservations 36.9%
101
42.8%
695
33.2%
423
29.1%
415
23.0%
47

25
35.0%
1681
Disagree with reservations 10.6%
29
23.5%
382
34.4%
439
36.9%
527
26.0%
53

38
29.8%
1430
Strongly disagree 6.6%
18
10.4%
168
17.2%
219
23.2%
331
40.2%
82

22
17.0%
818
Missing 7 30 26 19 3 0 85
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
1623
100.0%
1275
100.0%
1427
100.0%
204

101

4803


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
264
15.5%
100
22.0%
58
19.6%
80
23.2%
390
18.2%
892
Agree with reservations 30.8%
585
32.9%
213
40.2%
106
34.2%
140
39.3%
661
34.8%
1705
Disagree with reservations 34.0%
646
32.5%
210
20.8%
55
31.1%
127
25.5%
430
29.9%
1468
Strongly disagree 21.3%
405
19.2%
124
17.0%
45
15.2%
62
12.1%
203
17.1%
839
Missing 34 11 3 10 39 97
TOTAL 100.0%
1900
100.0%
647
100.0%
264
100.0%
409
100.0%
1684

4904


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
809
10.5%
12
18.6%
11
20.0%
3
25.8%
33

23
18.2%
868
Agree with reservations 35.3%
1573
28.1%
32
22.0%
13
20.0%
3
28.1%
36

48
34.7%
1657
Disagree with reservations 30.0%
1338
43.9%
50
30.5%
18
20.0%
3
22.7%
29

30
30.1%
1438
Strongly disagree 16.6%
742
17.5%
20
28.8%
17
40.0%
6
23.4%
30

24
17.1%
815
Missing 92 1 0 0 1 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
4462
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

125

4778


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
623
19.9%
257

10
18.3%
880
Agree with reservations 35.3%
1241
34.1%
440

25
34.9%
1681
Disagree with reservations 29.4%
1036
31.3%
405

27
29.9%
1441
Strongly disagree 17.6%
620
14.7%
190

29
16.8%
810
Missing 57 33 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
3520
100.0%
1292

91

4812



Bookmark and Share