Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPORT5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the degree to which each of the following is important to you. -- National or international societies in my profession
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Fairly unimportant
  4) Very unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 409 14.2% 14.2%
Fairly important 1180 41% 55.2%
Fairly unimportant 950 33% 88.2%
Very unimportant 337 11.7% 99.9%
Missing 2124 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very important 14.2%
57
14.9%
196
13.6%
122
13.4%
27

7
14.3%
402
Fairly important 43.9%
176
45.0%
592
36.0%
323
31.2%
63

26
41.0%
1154
Fairly unimportant 31.9%
128
29.2%
384
38.0%
341
40.6%
82

16
33.2%
935
Very unimportant 10.0%
40
11.0%
145
12.4%
111
14.9%
30

10
11.6%
326
Missing 283 978 673 130 0 2064
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1317
100.0%
897
100.0%
202

59

2817


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very important 15.7%
28
16.5%
161
14.1%
102
11.9%
98
10.2%
13

7
14.2%
402
Fairly important 37.6%
67
38.1%
372
42.0%
304
45.4%
373
33.9%
43

22
41.0%
1159
Fairly unimportant 35.4%
63
34.8%
340
31.4%
227
31.9%
262
33.9%
43

16
33.1%
935
Very unimportant 11.2%
20
10.6%
103
12.6%
91
10.8%
89
22.0%
28

5
11.7%
331
Missing 103 676 579 624 80 0 2062
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
976
100.0%
724
100.0%
822
100.0%
127

50

2827


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 15.5%
175
15.4%
60
10.1%
13
15.8%
36
12.5%
125
14.2%
409
Fairly important 42.9%
484
46.8%
182
41.9%
54
44.7%
102
35.7%
358
41.0%
1180
Fairly unimportant 31.1%
351
26.2%
102
38.0%
49
29.4%
67
38.0%
381
33.0%
950
Very unimportant 10.4%
117
11.6%
45
10.1%
13
10.1%
23
13.9%
139
11.7%
337
Missing 804 268 137 192 722 2123
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
389
100.0%
129
100.0%
228
100.0%
1003

2876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very important 13.7%
364
31.3%
15
14.7%
5
40.0%
4
19.7%
15

5
14.3%
403
Fairly important 40.6%
1076
45.8%
22
47.1%
16
30.0%
3
40.8%
31

32
40.7%
1148
Fairly unimportant 33.6%
890
14.6%
7
35.3%
12
20.0%
2
31.6%
24

16
33.2%
935
Very unimportant 12.1%
320
8.3%
4
2.9%
1
10.0%
1
7.9%
6

4
11.8%
332
Missing 1905 66 25 4 52 0 2052
TOTAL 100.0%
2650
100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
10
100.0%
76

57

2818


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 13.5%
274
16.1%
131

5
14.2%
405
Fairly important 38.8%
787
46.6%
380

14
41.0%
1167
Fairly unimportant 34.3%
696
29.9%
244

10
33.1%
940
Very unimportant 13.4%
272
7.4%
60

4
11.7%
332
Missing 1550 509 0 2059
TOTAL 100.0%
2029
100.0%
815

33

2844



Bookmark and Share