Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPECSUFF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- The typical undergraduate curriculum has suffered more from the specialization of faculty members
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 506 10.4% 10.4%
Agree with reservations 1498 30.7% 41.1%
Disagree with reservations 1932 39.6% 80.7%
Strongly disagree 939 19.3% 100%
Missing 125 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
79
9.6%
216
9.9%
151
15.1%
49

11
10.4%
495
Agree with reservations 33.4%
223
30.5%
687
30.9%
471
27.7%
90

28
30.8%
1471
Disagree with reservations 35.0%
234
40.8%
918
41.1%
627
32.6%
106

48
39.5%
1885
Strongly disagree 19.8%
132
19.1%
431
18.1%
276
24.6%
80

21
19.3%
919
Missing 16 43 45 7 0 111
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
2252
100.0%
1525
100.0%
325

108

4770


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
45
12.5%
202
9.0%
114
7.5%
107
11.3%
23

15
10.3%
491
Agree with reservations 40.4%
108
31.6%
511
29.0%
368
31.1%
442
23.6%
48

21
30.9%
1477
Disagree with reservations 31.8%
85
37.7%
610
42.1%
534
42.0%
598
32.5%
66

38
39.6%
1893
Strongly disagree 10.9%
29
18.2%
294
19.8%
251
19.4%
276
32.5%
66

24
19.2%
916
Missing 13 36 34 23 4 0 110
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
1617
100.0%
1267
100.0%
1423
100.0%
203

98

4777


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
170
9.4%
61
12.0%
31
9.5%
39
12.3%
204
10.4%
505
Agree with reservations 29.8%
563
31.1%
202
27.0%
70
33.1%
136
31.6%
526
30.7%
1497
Disagree with reservations 41.4%
783
41.0%
266
35.5%
92
38.0%
156
38.2%
636
39.7%
1933
Strongly disagree 19.8%
374
18.5%
120
25.5%
66
19.5%
80
18.0%
299
19.3%
939
Missing 42 8 7 8 59 124
TOTAL 100.0%
1890
100.0%
649
100.0%
259
100.0%
411
100.0%
1665

4874


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
457
10.8%
12
13.8%
8
0.0%
0
14.2%
18

11
10.4%
495
Agree with reservations 31.1%
1382
24.3%
27
36.2%
21
40.0%
6
26.8%
34

29
30.9%
1470
Disagree with reservations 39.9%
1774
34.2%
38
29.3%
17
20.0%
3
33.9%
43

57
39.4%
1875
Strongly disagree 18.8%
834
30.6%
34
20.7%
12
40.0%
6
25.2%
32

22
19.3%
918
Missing 109 3 1 0 2 0 115
TOTAL 100.0%
4447
100.0%
111
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
127

119

4758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
369
10.1%
128

9
10.4%
497
Agree with reservations 32.8%
1154
25.1%
318

27
30.8%
1472
Disagree with reservations 36.9%
1299
46.2%
586

47
39.4%
1885
Strongly disagree 19.7%
694
18.6%
236

9
19.4%
930
Missing 62 56 0 118
TOTAL 100.0%
3516
100.0%
1268

92

4784



Bookmark and Share