Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GSTRAIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Graduate education in my subject is doing a good job of training students
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1030 21.3% 21.3%
Agree with reservations 2589 53.6% 74.9%
Disagree with reservations 952 19.7% 94.6%
Strongly disagree 255 5.3% 99.9%
Missing 174 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
142
22.7%
507
19.2%
292
20.4%
65

25
21.3%
1006
Agree with reservations 52.4%
343
53.5%
1194
55.0%
837
52.8%
168

48
53.8%
2542
Disagree with reservations 22.2%
145
18.6%
414
19.9%
303
20.4%
65

24
19.6%
927
Strongly disagree 3.7%
24
5.2%
116
6.0%
91
6.3%
20

5
5.3%
251
Missing 31 64 48 14 0 157
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
2231
100.0%
1523
100.0%
318

102

4726


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
33
20.5%
327
20.6%
261
23.0%
322
29.5%
59

28
21.2%
1002
Agree with reservations 55.9%
152
54.5%
867
55.0%
697
53.3%
746
42.0%
84

44
53.8%
2546
Disagree with reservations 26.1%
71
19.3%
308
19.8%
251
18.8%
263
21.5%
43

16
19.8%
936
Strongly disagree 5.9%
16
5.7%
90
4.7%
59
4.9%
69
7.0%
14

6
5.2%
248
Missing 8 62 34 45 7 0 156
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
1592
100.0%
1268
100.0%
1400
100.0%
200

94

4732


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
445
18.9%
120
27.1%
70
23.2%
93
18.2%
302
21.3%
1030
Agree with reservations 52.1%
977
57.7%
367
48.8%
126
51.6%
207
55.1%
913
53.7%
2590
Disagree with reservations 19.3%
362
18.2%
116
17.1%
44
20.4%
82
21.1%
349
19.7%
953
Strongly disagree 4.9%
91
5.2%
33
7.0%
18
4.7%
19
5.6%
93
5.3%
254
Missing 57 22 9 19 68 175
TOTAL 100.0%
1875
100.0%
636
100.0%
258
100.0%
401
100.0%
1657

4827


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
923
34.6%
37
23.7%
14
33.3%
5
26.6%
33

18
21.5%
1012
Agree with reservations 54.3%
2391
39.3%
42
45.8%
27
46.7%
7
38.7%
48

75
53.4%
2515
Disagree with reservations 19.6%
862
21.5%
23
22.0%
13
20.0%
3
27.4%
34

18
19.8%
935
Strongly disagree 5.2%
231
4.7%
5
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.3%
9

5
5.3%
250
Missing 148 8 0 0 6 0 162
TOTAL 100.0%
4407
100.0%
107
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
124

116

4712


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
738
22.0%
276

17
21.4%
1014
Agree with reservations 53.8%
1874
53.3%
668

48
53.6%
2542
Disagree with reservations 20.0%
696
19.0%
238

18
19.7%
934
Strongly disagree 5.1%
178
5.7%
72

5
5.3%
250
Missing 93 70 0 163
TOTAL 100.0%
3486
100.0%
1254

88

4740



Bookmark and Share