Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TENPUB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- In my department is is very difficult for a person to achieve tenure if he or she does not publish
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1919 39.6% 39.6%
Agree with reservations 736 15.2% 54.8%
Disagree with reservations 744 15.4% 70.2%
Strongly disagree 1447 29.9% 100.1%
Missing 155 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.3%
228
36.7%
816
44.3%
675
48.8%
159

41
39.6%
1878
Agree with reservations 12.9%
86
15.4%
343
16.1%
245
16.3%
53

9
15.3%
727
Disagree with reservations 17.1%
114
15.5%
344
15.5%
237
8.3%
27

23
15.2%
722
Strongly disagree 35.6%
237
32.4%
720
24.1%
368
26.7%
87

35
29.8%
1412
Missing 19 73 45 6 0 143
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
2223
100.0%
1525
100.0%
326

108

4739


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.7%
144
42.2%
675
36.9%
470
35.7%
500
40.7%
83

46
39.5%
1872
Agree with reservations 12.7%
34
15.5%
248
15.7%
200
15.3%
214
10.8%
22

18
15.1%
718
Disagree with reservations 13.8%
37
14.3%
229
16.6%
212
15.9%
222
16.2%
33

11
15.4%
733
Strongly disagree 19.8%
53
28.0%
448
30.8%
392
33.1%
463
32.4%
66

24
30.0%
1422
Missing 13 52 28 46 2 0 141
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
1600
100.0%
1274
100.0%
1399
100.0%
204

99

4745


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.9%
677
31.2%
201
48.1%
125
41.4%
164
45.3%
752
39.6%
1919
Agree with reservations 15.3%
289
13.3%
86
11.2%
29
16.7%
66
16.0%
266
15.2%
736
Disagree with reservations 16.3%
307
17.8%
115
10.8%
28
13.1%
52
14.6%
243
15.4%
745
Strongly disagree 32.5%
612
37.7%
243
30.0%
78
28.8%
114
24.1%
400
29.9%
1447
Missing 48 13 8 23 63 155
TOTAL 100.0%
1885
100.0%
645
100.0%
260
100.0%
396
100.0%
1661

4847


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.9%
1762
26.1%
29
37.3%
22
26.7%
4
48.8%
62

39
39.7%
1879
Agree with reservations 15.3%
677
14.4%
16
20.3%
12
6.7%
1
16.5%
21

11
15.4%
727
Disagree with reservations 15.4%
679
17.1%
19
16.9%
10
20.0%
3
16.5%
21

12
15.5%
732
Strongly disagree 29.4%
1298
42.3%
47
25.4%
15
46.7%
7
18.1%
23

58
29.4%
1390
Missing 140 3 0 0 2 0 145
TOTAL 100.0%
4416
100.0%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
127

120

4728


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.6%
1447
35.3%
450

21
39.9%
1897
Agree with reservations 16.0%
555
13.6%
173

8
15.3%
728
Disagree with reservations 14.7%
510
16.4%
209

25
15.1%
719
Strongly disagree 27.8%
966
34.6%
441

41
29.6%
1407
Missing 100 51 0 151
TOTAL 100.0%
3478
100.0%
1273

95

4751



Bookmark and Share