Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TENDIFF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- In my department it is more difficult to achieve tenure than it was five years ago
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 2206 45.8% 45.8%
Agree with reservations 1069 22.2% 68%
Disagree with reservations 711 14.8% 82.8%
Strongly disagree 834 17.3% 100.1%
Missing 180 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.3%
293
46.4%
1024
45.5%
690
50.3%
164

34
46.1%
2171
Agree with reservations 21.2%
140
22.5%
498
22.6%
342
20.2%
66

23
22.2%
1046
Disagree with reservations 13.3%
88
14.1%
311
15.6%
236
15.6%
51

23
14.6%
686
Strongly disagree 21.2%
140
17.0%
376
16.4%
248
13.8%
45

25
17.2%
809
Missing 23 84 53 5 0 165
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
2209
100.0%
1516
100.0%
326

105

4712


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.0%
143
50.4%
802
42.6%
537
41.5%
581
54.2%
110

33
46.0%
2173
Agree with reservations 23.8%
63
19.2%
306
23.0%
290
24.7%
346
16.7%
34

31
22.0%
1039
Disagree with reservations 12.5%
33
15.1%
240
15.7%
198
14.4%
202
9.4%
19

18
14.7%
692
Strongly disagree 9.8%
26
15.2%
242
18.8%
237
19.4%
272
19.7%
40

18
17.3%
817
Missing 17 63 40 46 4 0 170
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
1590
100.0%
1262
100.0%
1401
100.0%
203

100

4721


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
851
39.8%
256
46.5%
119
46.1%
183
48.2%
797
45.8%
2206
Agree with reservations 23.0%
430
24.8%
160
18.4%
47
18.9%
75
21.6%
357
22.2%
1069
Disagree with reservations 13.6%
255
12.0%
77
16.0%
41
17.6%
70
16.2%
268
14.8%
711
Strongly disagree 17.9%
335
23.4%
151
19.1%
49
17.4%
69
13.9%
230
17.3%
834
Missing 61 14 10 22 73 180
TOTAL 100.0%
1871
100.0%
644
100.0%
256
100.0%
397
100.0%
1652

4820


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.4%
2039
37.3%
41
55.6%
30
26.7%
4
40.0%
50

41
46.0%
2164
Agree with reservations 22.5%
988
15.5%
17
16.7%
9
20.0%
3
25.6%
32

21
22.3%
1049
Disagree with reservations 14.0%
618
26.4%
29
11.1%
6
13.3%
2
20.0%
25

31
14.5%
680
Strongly disagree 17.1%
754
20.9%
23
16.7%
9
40.0%
6
14.4%
18

24
17.2%
810
Missing 156 4 5 0 4 0 169
TOTAL 100.0%
4399
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
125

117

4703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.8%
1551
49.5%
627

28
46.1%
2178
Agree with reservations 23.1%
800
19.7%
250

19
22.2%
1050
Disagree with reservations 15.9%
550
10.7%
135

26
14.5%
685
Strongly disagree 16.2%
562
20.1%
254

18
17.3%
816
Missing 115 58 0 173
TOTAL 100.0%
3463
100.0%
1266

91

4729



Bookmark and Share