Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RESUPP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- In the last two or three years it has become much harder to get research support for work in my field
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1431 31% 31%
Agree with reservations 1736 37.6% 68.6%
Disagree with reservations 1053 22.8% 91.4%
Strongly disagree 398 8.6% 100%
Missing 382 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
166
29.7%
628
34.9%
510
33.7%
106

21
31.2%
1410
Agree with reservations 36.7%
232
37.5%
793
37.5%
548
38.4%
121

42
37.4%
1694
Disagree with reservations 25.8%
163
24.2%
511
20.9%
305
18.7%
59

15
22.9%
1038
Strongly disagree 11.2%
71
8.7%
183
6.8%
99
9.2%
29

16
8.4%
382
Missing 52 180 109 17 0 358
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
2115
100.0%
1462
100.0%
315

94

4524


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.4%
103
33.1%
509
31.5%
376
27.4%
367
28.6%
56

19
31.2%
1411
Agree with reservations 38.8%
99
38.9%
598
37.6%
448
36.8%
493
30.6%
60

39
37.5%
1698
Disagree with reservations 16.5%
42
21.7%
334
22.2%
265
25.1%
337
27.6%
54

21
22.8%
1032
Strongly disagree 4.3%
11
6.4%
98
8.6%
103
10.7%
143
13.3%
26

18
8.4%
381
Missing 26 113 110 107 11 0 367
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
1539
100.0%
1192
100.0%
1340
100.0%
196

97

4522


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
507
28.0%
170
33.6%
84
34.3%
128
34.0%
541
31.0%
1430
Agree with reservations 36.7%
658
40.3%
245
43.6%
109
29.2%
109
38.6%
615
37.6%
1736
Disagree with reservations 25.2%
452
24.5%
149
15.6%
39
25.7%
96
20.0%
318
22.8%
1054
Strongly disagree 9.9%
178
7.2%
44
7.2%
18
10.7%
40
7.4%
118
8.6%
398
Missing 137 50 17 46 132 382
TOTAL 100.0%
1795
100.0%
608
100.0%
250
100.0%
373
100.0%
1592

4618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
1292
16.5%
18
43.9%
25
28.6%
4
45.2%
56

36
30.9%
1395
Agree with reservations 38.1%
1604
33.9%
37
26.3%
15
35.7%
5
31.5%
39

36
37.6%
1700
Disagree with reservations 23.0%
970
31.2%
34
12.3%
7
28.6%
4
15.3%
19

18
22.9%
1034
Strongly disagree 8.3%
349
18.3%
20
17.5%
10
7.1%
1
8.1%
10

9
8.6%
390
Missing 340 5 2 1 5 0 353
TOTAL 100.0%
4215
100.0%
109
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
124

99

4519


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.2%
1049
30.9%
367

16
31.1%
1416
Agree with reservations 38.2%
1285
35.6%
422

30
37.5%
1707
Disagree with reservations 22.7%
763
22.9%
272

18
22.8%
1035
Strongly disagree 7.9%
266
10.5%
125

7
8.6%
391
Missing 217 138 0 355
TOTAL 100.0%
3363
100.0%
1186

71

4549



Bookmark and Share