Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EDDECL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- By and large, undergraduates here are not getting as good an education as they were five years ago
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 355 7.4% 7.4%
Agree with reservations 789 16.5% 23.9%
Disagree with reservations 1968 41.2% 65.1%
Strongly disagree 1664 34.8% 99.9%
Missing 224 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
48
7.8%
171
7.1%
105
9.1%
29

3
7.5%
353
Agree with reservations 12.7%
84
16.4%
361
17.6%
262
17.2%
55

27
16.3%
762
Disagree with reservations 45.4%
301
38.9%
858
43.0%
640
41.4%
132

38
41.3%
1931
Strongly disagree 34.7%
230
37.0%
816
32.4%
482
32.3%
103

33
34.9%
1631
Missing 21 90 81 14 0 206
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
2206
100.0%
1489
100.0%
319

101

4677


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
23
6.3%
98
6.7%
84
7.6%
108
16.7%
34

8
7.4%
347
Agree with reservations 22.1%
55
17.1%
268
15.3%
191
15.3%
216
19.6%
40

19
16.5%
770
Disagree with reservations 39.8%
99
43.5%
682
41.3%
516
40.2%
567
32.4%
66

38
41.2%
1930
Strongly disagree 28.9%
72
33.1%
519
36.6%
457
36.9%
521
31.4%
64

32
34.9%
1633
Missing 32 86 54 33 3 0 208
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
1567
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1412
100.0%
204

97

4680


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
129
7.7%
49
7.2%
18
8.8%
35
7.6%
124
7.4%
355
Agree with reservations 16.6%
311
14.0%
89
16.0%
40
14.8%
59
17.9%
291
16.5%
790
Disagree with reservations 40.5%
758
43.0%
274
41.6%
104
37.2%
148
42.2%
684
41.2%
1968
Strongly disagree 35.9%
672
35.3%
225
35.2%
88
39.2%
156
32.2%
523
34.8%
1664
Missing 63 21 17 21 102 224
TOTAL 100.0%
1870
100.0%
637
100.0%
250
100.0%
398
100.0%
1622

4777


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
328
3.7%
4
7.4%
4
20.0%
3
9.8%
12

5
7.5%
351
Agree with reservations 16.5%
719
14.7%
16
16.7%
9
13.3%
2
17.9%
22

21
16.5%
768
Disagree with reservations 41.4%
1806
42.2%
46
40.7%
22
20.0%
3
36.6%
45

45
41.2%
1922
Strongly disagree 34.6%
1508
39.4%
43
35.2%
19
46.7%
7
35.8%
44

43
34.8%
1621
Missing 195 5 5 0 5 0 210
TOTAL 100.0%
4361
100.0%
109
100.0%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
123

114

4662


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
270
6.5%
81

4
7.5%
351
Agree with reservations 17.2%
591
14.4%
179

18
16.4%
770
Disagree with reservations 41.6%
1434
40.5%
502

32
41.3%
1936
Strongly disagree 33.4%
1150
38.6%
479

35
34.8%
1629
Missing 132 82 0 214
TOTAL 100.0%
3445
100.0%
1241

89

4686



Bookmark and Share