Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FACSAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- On the whole faculty salaries have kept up with inflation
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 281 5.7% 5.7%
Agree with reservations 886 18% 23.7%
Disagree with reservations 1155 23.5% 47.2%
Strongly disagree 2587 52.7% 99.9%
Missing 92 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
44
5.4%
123
5.2%
80
6.8%
22

11
5.6%
269
Agree with reservations 17.8%
120
18.0%
406
19.0%
293
13.3%
43

24
17.9%
862
Disagree with reservations 21.4%
145
23.8%
537
23.7%
366
22.5%
73

35
23.3%
1121
Strongly disagree 54.3%
367
52.8%
1191
52.2%
807
57.4%
186

36
53.1%
2551
Missing 9 38 24 8 0 79
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
2257
100.0%
1546
100.0%
324

106

4803


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
15
4.8%
79
6.1%
78
5.8%
83
8.8%
18

7
5.7%
273
Agree with reservations 15.4%
41
16.4%
267
20.9%
268
17.8%
252
18.5%
38

20
18.0%
866
Disagree with reservations 21.8%
58
22.9%
374
23.8%
306
24.1%
342
22.0%
45

31
23.4%
1125
Strongly disagree 57.1%
152
55.9%
911
49.3%
633
52.3%
742
50.7%
104

44
52.9%
2542
Missing 15 22 18 26 2 0 83
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
1631
100.0%
1285
100.0%
1419
100.0%
205

102

4806


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
105
5.7%
37
5.3%
14
5.2%
21
6.2%
104
5.7%
281
Agree with reservations 17.2%
328
19.8%
128
17.4%
46
22.3%
90
17.5%
294
18.1%
886
Disagree with reservations 24.1%
460
23.9%
155
25.8%
68
24.5%
99
22.2%
373
23.5%
1155
Strongly disagree 53.3%
1018
50.6%
328
51.5%
136
48.0%
194
54.1%
910
52.7%
2586
Missing 22 10 3 14 43 92
TOTAL 100.0%
1911
100.0%
648
100.0%
264
100.0%
404
100.0%
1681

4908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
257
5.2%
6
10.5%
6
13.3%
2
5.6%
7

4
5.8%
278
Agree with reservations 17.8%
796
23.5%
27
17.5%
10
46.7%
7
13.5%
17

29
17.9%
857
Disagree with reservations 23.7%
1061
17.4%
20
22.8%
13
6.7%
1
30.2%
38

23
23.6%
1133
Strongly disagree 52.8%
2365
53.9%
62
49.1%
28
33.3%
5
50.8%
64

63
52.7%
2524
Missing 77 0 2 0 3 0 82
TOTAL 100.0%
4479
100.0%
115
100.0%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
126

119

4792


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
203
5.7%
73

5
5.7%
276
Agree with reservations 18.0%
635
17.3%
223

28
17.8%
858
Disagree with reservations 22.9%
807
24.8%
320

28
23.4%
1127
Strongly disagree 53.3%
1877
52.3%
676

34
53.0%
2553
Missing 56 32 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
3522
100.0%
1292

95

4814



Bookmark and Share