Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FINPROBS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- This institution has serious financial problems
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1055 21.5% 21.5%
Agree with reservations 1245 25.4% 46.9%
Disagree with reservations 1608 32.8% 79.7%
Strongly disagree 991 20.2% 99.9%
Missing 102 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
124
20.6%
462
22.6%
349
32.2%
105

15
21.7%
1040
Agree with reservations 23.9%
161
25.1%
564
26.8%
414
23.9%
78

28
25.4%
1217
Disagree with reservations 33.8%
228
32.4%
727
34.2%
528
26.1%
85

39
32.7%
1568
Strongly disagree 23.9%
161
22.0%
494
16.3%
252
17.8%
58

26
20.1%
965
Missing 8 47 29 6 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
2247
100.0%
1543
100.0%
326

108

4790


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
75
24.5%
398
19.0%
243
19.1%
270
20.5%
42

27
21.4%
1028
Agree with reservations 32.0%
85
24.9%
405
26.6%
341
24.7%
350
22.4%
46

18
25.6%
1227
Disagree with reservations 23.3%
62
31.0%
504
33.6%
430
36.1%
511
30.7%
63

37
32.7%
1570
Strongly disagree 16.5%
44
19.7%
320
20.8%
267
20.2%
286
26.3%
54

19
20.2%
971
Missing 14 25 21 29 2 0 91
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1417
100.0%
205

101

4796


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
411
16.0%
104
24.3%
63
21.0%
85
23.3%
392
21.5%
1055
Agree with reservations 24.1%
460
23.5%
153
31.7%
82
25.0%
101
26.8%
450
25.4%
1246
Disagree with reservations 32.8%
625
37.8%
246
29.7%
77
28.7%
116
32.5%
545
32.8%
1609
Strongly disagree 21.6%
412
22.7%
148
14.3%
37
25.2%
102
17.4%
292
20.2%
991
Missing 25 8 9 15 46 103
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
651
100.0%
259
100.0%
404
100.0%
1679

4901


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
994
15.3%
17
12.7%
7
6.7%
1
14.5%
18

17
21.7%
1037
Agree with reservations 25.7%
1152
18.0%
20
16.4%
9
13.3%
2
32.3%
40

23
25.6%
1223
Disagree with reservations 32.5%
1453
27.0%
30
50.9%
28
20.0%
3
36.3%
45

48
32.6%
1559
Strongly disagree 19.6%
875
39.6%
44
20.0%
11
60.0%
9
16.9%
21

31
20.1%
960
Missing 81 4 3 0 5 0 93
TOTAL 100.0%
4474
100.0%
111
100.0%
55
100.0%
15
100.0%
124

119

4779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
762
21.8%
280

12
21.7%
1042
Agree with reservations 26.3%
926
22.9%
294

25
25.4%
1220
Disagree with reservations 32.2%
1133
34.2%
439

36
32.7%
1572
Strongly disagree 19.8%
698
21.0%
269

24
20.1%
967
Missing 59 41 0 100
TOTAL 100.0%
3519
100.0%
1282

97

4801



Bookmark and Share