Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LOFUNDS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- In the next five years, I expect that some of the tenured faculty here will lose their jobs due to lack of funds
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 468 9.6% 9.6%
Agree with reservations 895 18.4% 28%
Disagree with reservations 1678 34.5% 62.5%
Strongly disagree 1828 37.5% 100%
Missing 131 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
47
9.9%
221
10.3%
158
11.2%
36

7
9.7%
462
Agree with reservations 19.7%
133
18.8%
419
16.6%
255
22.0%
71

16
18.4%
878
Disagree with reservations 35.9%
242
34.6%
771
34.6%
532
29.8%
96

37
34.5%
1641
Strongly disagree 37.4%
252
36.8%
820
38.5%
591
37.0%
119

46
37.4%
1782
Missing 10 64 34 11 0 119
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
2231
100.0%
1536
100.0%
322

106

4763


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
28
9.1%
147
9.4%
120
10.3%
145
8.3%
17

10
9.6%
457
Agree with reservations 20.0%
53
19.0%
307
17.6%
224
18.6%
262
15.7%
32

18
18.4%
878
Disagree with reservations 36.6%
97
33.0%
534
36.3%
462
34.3%
484
34.8%
71

30
34.6%
1648
Strongly disagree 32.8%
87
38.9%
628
36.6%
465
36.9%
521
41.2%
84

44
37.4%
1785
Missing 17 36 31 33 4 0 121
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
1616
100.0%
1271
100.0%
1412
100.0%
204

102

4768


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
189
8.9%
58
8.1%
21
8.3%
33
10.0%
167
9.6%
468
Agree with reservations 19.1%
362
19.1%
124
16.5%
43
20.6%
82
17.1%
284
18.4%
895
Disagree with reservations 34.5%
654
36.0%
234
39.6%
103
30.6%
122
34.0%
566
34.5%
1679
Strongly disagree 36.5%
693
36.0%
234
35.8%
93
40.6%
162
38.9%
647
37.5%
1829
Missing 35 9 8 19 60 131
TOTAL 100.0%
1898
100.0%
650
100.0%
260
100.0%
399
100.0%
1664

4871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
438
12.5%
14
5.6%
3
13.3%
2
4.1%
5

6
9.7%
462
Agree with reservations 18.4%
820
20.5%
23
16.7%
9
26.7%
4
13.2%
16

22
18.4%
872
Disagree with reservations 34.6%
1540
19.6%
22
44.4%
24
26.7%
4
38.8%
47

41
34.5%
1637
Strongly disagree 37.1%
1651
47.3%
53
33.3%
18
33.3%
5
43.8%
53

48
37.5%
1780
Missing 107 2 5 0 7 0 121
TOTAL 100.0%
4449
100.0%
112
100.0%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
121

117

4751


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
318
11.4%
145

5
9.7%
463
Agree with reservations 18.7%
654
17.8%
226

15
18.4%
880
Disagree with reservations 33.9%
1189
35.7%
453

37
34.4%
1642
Strongly disagree 38.4%
1345
35.0%
444

39
37.5%
1789
Missing 73 57 0 130
TOTAL 100.0%
3506
100.0%
1268

96

4774



Bookmark and Share