Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TIGHTJOB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- My department has made significant changes in its graduate course-offerings in response to the new, tighter job market
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 446 11% 11%
Agree with reservations 1162 28.6% 39.6%
Disagree with reservations 1102 27.1% 66.7%
Strongly disagree 1350 33.3% 100%
Missing 941 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
49
12.7%
236
9.9%
129
9.4%
26

6
11.1%
440
Agree with reservations 32.8%
178
28.6%
530
26.3%
343
31.5%
87

24
28.6%
1138
Disagree with reservations 27.9%
151
26.6%
493
27.7%
361
22.5%
62

34
26.8%
1067
Strongly disagree 30.3%
164
32.2%
597
36.1%
471
36.6%
101

17
33.5%
1333
Missing 142 439 266 55 0 902
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
1856
100.0%
1304
100.0%
276

81

3978


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
28
12.0%
160
9.9%
106
9.3%
111
19.3%
35

6
11.0%
440
Agree with reservations 28.3%
58
27.6%
368
28.8%
308
30.9%
369
19.9%
36

23
28.6%
1139
Disagree with reservations 24.9%
51
26.0%
347
27.9%
298
28.1%
336
26.5%
48

21
27.1%
1080
Strongly disagree 33.2%
68
34.4%
459
33.4%
357
31.7%
378
34.3%
62

25
33.2%
1324
Missing 76 319 233 251 25 0 904
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
1334
100.0%
1069
100.0%
1194
100.0%
181

75

3983


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
163
12.5%
64
14.4%
29
14.7%
50
10.0%
140
11.0%
446
Agree with reservations 28.7%
461
34.1%
175
22.8%
46
25.4%
86
28.2%
394
28.6%
1162
Disagree with reservations 28.0%
450
23.0%
118
22.3%
45
31.0%
105
27.4%
384
27.1%
1102
Strongly disagree 33.1%
532
30.4%
156
40.6%
82
28.9%
98
34.4%
481
33.2%
1349
Missing 327 144 65 80 325 941
TOTAL 100.0%
1606
100.0%
513
100.0%
202
100.0%
339
100.0%
1399

4059


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
393
19.6%
19
17.0%
8
42.9%
6
9.1%
10

10
11.0%
436
Agree with reservations 28.8%
1069
32.0%
31
29.8%
14
14.3%
2
27.3%
30

16
28.8%
1146
Disagree with reservations 27.2%
1010
21.6%
21
23.4%
11
21.4%
3
32.7%
36

21
27.2%
1081
Strongly disagree 33.4%
1238
26.8%
26
29.8%
14
21.4%
3
30.9%
34

35
33.1%
1315
Missing 844 18 12 2 19 0 895
TOTAL 100.0%
3710
100.0%
97
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
110

82

3978


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
296
14.5%
142

8
11.0%
438
Agree with reservations 28.3%
854
29.9%
292

16
28.7%
1146
Disagree with reservations 27.6%
833
25.1%
245

24
27.0%
1078
Strongly disagree 34.3%
1035
30.6%
299

15
33.4%
1334
Missing 560 346 0 906
TOTAL 100.0%
3018
100.0%
978

63

3996



Bookmark and Share