Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TCHRES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do your interests lie primarily in teaching or research?
  1) Very heavily in research
  2) In both, but leaning toward research
  3) In both, but leaning toward teaching
  4) Very heavily in teaching

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very heavily in research 172 5.9% 5.9%
In both, but leaning toward research 701 24.2% 30.1%
In both, but leaning toward teaching 861 29.7% 59.8%
Very heavily in teaching 1162 40.1% 99.9%
Missing 2104 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very heavily in research 3.5%
14
4.3%
57
8.2%
74
11.4%
23

4
5.9%
168
In both, but leaning toward research 19.8%
79
20.4%
269
30.5%
277
32.8%
66

10
24.4%
691
In both, but leaning toward teaching 33.3%
133
29.0%
383
29.0%
263
26.9%
54

28
29.5%
833
Very heavily in teaching 43.5%
174
46.3%
611
32.3%
293
28.9%
58

26
40.2%
1136
Missing 284 975 663 130 0 2052
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1320
100.0%
907
100.0%
201

68

2828


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very heavily in research 9.0%
16
6.8%
66
6.0%
44
4.6%
38
2.3%
3

5
5.9%
167
In both, but leaning toward research 39.9%
71
28.8%
281
23.4%
171
16.7%
137
22.0%
29

13
24.3%
689
In both, but leaning toward teaching 27.5%
49
28.8%
281
32.7%
239
29.6%
243
20.5%
27

22
29.5%
839
Very heavily in teaching 23.6%
42
35.7%
349
38.0%
278
49.1%
404
55.3%
73

16
40.3%
1146
Missing 102 676 570 625 74 0 2047
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
977
100.0%
732
100.0%
822
100.0%
132

56

2841


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very heavily in research 4.4%
50
4.0%
16
6.1%
8
3.8%
9
8.9%
89
5.9%
172
In both, but leaning toward research 17.8%
201
17.9%
71
35.6%
47
33.2%
78
30.3%
305
24.2%
702
In both, but leaning toward teaching 30.2%
342
28.5%
113
23.5%
31
30.6%
72
30.1%
303
29.7%
861
Very heavily in teaching 47.6%
538
49.5%
196
34.8%
46
32.3%
76
30.6%
308
40.2%
1164
Missing 802 262 135 185 720 2104
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
396
100.0%
132
100.0%
235
100.0%
1005

2899


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very heavily in research 5.8%
154
8.7%
4
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.0%
12

1
6.1%
172
In both, but leaning toward research 23.2%
618
37.0%
17
34.4%
11
10.0%
1
33.7%
29

25
23.8%
676
In both, but leaning toward teaching 29.9%
796
17.4%
8
21.9%
7
30.0%
3
31.4%
27

20
29.6%
841
Very heavily in teaching 41.1%
1095
37.0%
17
37.5%
12
60.0%
6
20.9%
18

14
40.5%
1148
Missing 1893 69 26 4 43 0 2035
TOTAL 100.0%
2663
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
86

60

2837


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very heavily in research 7.1%
146
3.2%
26

0
6.0%
172
In both, but leaning toward research 26.6%
546
18.3%
148

7
24.3%
694
In both, but leaning toward teaching 29.6%
606
30.1%
244

11
29.7%
850
Very heavily in teaching 36.7%
751
48.4%
392

19
40.0%
1143
Missing 1529 514 0 2043
TOTAL 100.0%
2049
100.0%
810

37

2859



Bookmark and Share