Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CREQUIRE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Apart from possible major field requirements, should undergraduates in your institution be required to take...
  1) A common core curriculum
  2) Breadth requirements
  3) No required courses

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A common core curriculum 2807 59% 59%
Breadth requirements 1826 38.4% 97.4%
No required courses 124 2.6% 100%
Missing 244 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
A common core curriculum 64.1%
421
62.2%
1363
53.4%
796
50.8%
159

68
58.9%
2739
Breadth requirements 34.2%
225
34.8%
762
44.2%
659
45.4%
142

38
38.4%
1788
No required courses 1.7%
11
3.0%
66
2.3%
35
3.8%
12

0
2.7%
124
Missing 27 105 80 18 0 230
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
2191
100.0%
1490
100.0%
313

106

4651


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
A common core curriculum 49.6%
125
53.5%
846
60.9%
748
64.2%
896
64.3%
128

63
58.9%
2743
Breadth requirements 46.0%
116
44.4%
702
36.5%
448
33.7%
470
27.6%
55

35
38.5%
1791
No required courses 4.4%
11
2.0%
32
2.6%
32
2.1%
30
8.0%
16

2
2.6%
121
Missing 28 72 74 49 7 0 230
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
1580
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1396
100.0%
199

100

4655


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A common core curriculum 62.0%
1149
66.9%
422
56.4%
136
56.7%
228
53.4%
871
59.0%
2806
Breadth requirements 35.3%
653
30.0%
189
40.2%
97
40.8%
164
44.4%
723
38.4%
1826
No required courses 2.7%
50
3.2%
20
3.3%
8
2.5%
10
2.2%
36
2.6%
124
Missing 80 26 26 17 94 243
TOTAL 100.0%
1852
100.0%
631
100.0%
241
100.0%
402
100.0%
1630

4756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
A common core curriculum 58.3%
2529
71.2%
79
68.5%
37
57.1%
8
64.8%
79

74
58.9%
2732
Breadth requirements 39.1%
1696
26.1%
29
27.8%
15
42.9%
6
31.1%
38

40
38.5%
1784
No required courses 2.6%
111
2.7%
3
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
5

3
2.6%
121
Missing 218 3 4 0 6 0 231
TOTAL 100.0%
4336
100.0%
111
100.0%
54
100.0%
14
100.0%
122

117

4637


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
A common core curriculum 58.3%
1995
60.9%
756

56
59.0%
2751
Breadth requirements 38.9%
1332
36.9%
458

36
38.4%
1790
No required courses 2.8%
96
2.3%
28

0
2.7%
124
Missing 155 82 0 237
TOTAL 100.0%
3423
100.0%
1242

92

4665



Bookmark and Share