Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UGEDUC3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Many goals have been proposed for undergraduate education. On the following list, please indicate how important you consider each of the following possible outcomes for the undergraduate. -- Enhanced creative capacities
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Fairly unimportant
  4) Very unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2305 47.4% 47.4%
Fairly important 2084 42.8% 90.2%
Fairly unimportant 399 8.2% 98.4%
Very unimportant 79 1.6% 100%
Missing 134 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
332
45.4%
1022
48.4%
739
51.4%
164

48
47.4%
2257
Fairly important 42.8%
284
44.3%
998
42.0%
642
36.4%
116

44
42.8%
2040
Fairly unimportant 6.0%
40
8.4%
189
8.1%
124
10.0%
32

14
8.1%
385
Very unimportant 1.2%
8
1.9%
42
1.5%
23
2.2%
7

0
1.7%
80
Missing 21 44 42 14 0 121
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
2251
100.0%
1528
100.0%
319

106

4762


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very important 60.4%
166
51.2%
828
46.2%
582
42.1%
596
39.1%
79

54
47.2%
2251
Fairly important 32.4%
89
40.4%
654
45.6%
575
45.9%
651
41.6%
84

31
43.0%
2053
Fairly unimportant 6.2%
17
7.2%
116
6.7%
84
10.7%
152
10.4%
21

10
8.2%
390
Very unimportant 1.1%
3
1.2%
19
1.5%
19
1.3%
18
8.9%
18

3
1.6%
77
Missing 6 36 43 29 5 0 119
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1617
100.0%
1260
100.0%
1417
100.0%
202

98

4771


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 43.9%
829
43.8%
281
51.9%
136
55.1%
225
50.1%
834
47.4%
2305
Fairly important 45.6%
861
45.8%
294
35.1%
92
39.7%
162
40.5%
674
42.8%
2083
Fairly unimportant 8.6%
162
9.3%
60
11.5%
30
4.2%
17
7.9%
131
8.2%
400
Very unimportant 2.0%
37
1.1%
7
1.5%
4
1.0%
4
1.6%
27
1.6%
79
Missing 43 16 5 11 59 134
TOTAL 100.0%
1889
100.0%
642
100.0%
262
100.0%
408
100.0%
1666

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very important 46.7%
2072
40.4%
42
64.9%
37
60.0%
9
66.7%
86

60
47.4%
2246
Fairly important 43.0%
1909
53.8%
56
29.8%
17
33.3%
5
27.9%
36

61
42.7%
2023
Fairly unimportant 8.6%
381
4.8%
5
3.5%
2
6.7%
1
4.7%
6

3
8.3%
395
Very unimportant 1.7%
75
1.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

0
1.6%
78
Missing 117 11 2 0 0 0 130
TOTAL 100.0%
4437
100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

124

4742


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 48.3%
1689
45.3%
581

35
47.5%
2270
Fairly important 42.1%
1471
43.8%
561

52
42.5%
2032
Fairly unimportant 7.8%
273
9.6%
123

4
8.3%
396
Very unimportant 1.8%
62
1.3%
17

0
1.7%
79
Missing 84 42 0 126
TOTAL 100.0%
3495
100.0%
1282

91

4777



Bookmark and Share