Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UGEDUC5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Many goals have been proposed for undergraduate education. On the following list, please indicate how important you consider each of the following possible outcomes for the undergraduate. -- Preparation for a career
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Fairly unimportant
  4) Very unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1725 35.3% 35.3%
Fairly important 2114 43.2% 78.5%
Fairly unimportant 896 18.3% 96.8%
Very unimportant 155 3.2% 100%
Missing 111 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very important 39.7%
265
42.2%
954
25.9%
397
20.9%
68

40
35.2%
1684
Fairly important 43.1%
288
40.6%
916
47.5%
728
42.3%
138

45
43.3%
2070
Fairly unimportant 13.0%
87
14.1%
319
24.1%
369
30.7%
100

20
18.3%
875
Very unimportant 4.2%
28
3.1%
69
2.5%
38
6.1%
20

0
3.2%
155
Missing 16 37 37 6 0 96
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
2258
100.0%
1532
100.0%
326

105

4784


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very important 13.0%
36
25.0%
407
37.2%
471
48.1%
682
44.0%
91

37
35.2%
1687
Fairly important 37.7%
104
47.8%
777
45.3%
573
38.5%
546
36.2%
75

39
43.3%
2075
Fairly unimportant 39.9%
110
24.3%
395
15.5%
196
11.0%
156
10.6%
22

17
18.3%
879
Very unimportant 9.4%
26
2.9%
47
2.1%
26
2.4%
34
9.2%
19

4
3.2%
152
Missing 6 26 36 28 1 0 97
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1266
100.0%
1418
100.0%
207

97

4793


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 43.3%
820
41.5%
269
28.3%
75
40.0%
164
23.7%
397
35.3%
1725
Fairly important 41.5%
786
41.0%
266
44.2%
117
43.2%
177
45.9%
767
43.2%
2113
Fairly unimportant 12.4%
234
14.0%
91
24.5%
65
14.6%
60
26.6%
445
18.3%
895
Very unimportant 2.8%
53
3.4%
22
3.0%
8
2.2%
9
3.8%
63
3.2%
155
Missing 39 10 1 9 52 111
TOTAL 100.0%
1893
100.0%
648
100.0%
265
100.0%
410
100.0%
1672

4888


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very important 34.2%
1523
63.6%
70
62.1%
36
53.3%
8
36.7%
47

40
35.3%
1684
Fairly important 43.9%
1956
22.7%
25
20.7%
12
40.0%
6
48.4%
62

54
43.2%
2061
Fairly unimportant 18.6%
828
10.9%
12
17.2%
10
6.7%
1
14.1%
18

28
18.2%
869
Very unimportant 3.3%
148
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

2
3.2%
152
Missing 100 4 1 0 1 0 106
TOTAL 100.0%
4455
100.0%
110
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

124

4766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 30.9%
1088
45.8%
586

50
34.9%
1674
Fairly important 44.8%
1577
40.0%
512

25
43.5%
2089
Fairly unimportant 20.7%
730
11.9%
152

15
18.4%
882
Very unimportant 3.6%
125
2.3%
29

0
3.2%
154
Missing 59 44 0 103
TOTAL 100.0%
3520
100.0%
1279

90

4799



Bookmark and Share