Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UGEDUC6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Many goals have been proposed for undergraduate education. On the following list, please indicate how important you consider each of the following possible outcomes for the undergraduate. -- Tolerance of diversity
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Fairly unimportant
  4) Very unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 3030 61.9% 61.9%
Fairly important 1559 31.8% 93.7%
Fairly unimportant 246 5% 98.7%
Very unimportant 61 1.2% 99.9%
Missing 104 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very important 61.6%
411
58.6%
1321
66.0%
1019
66.3%
216

63
61.9%
2967
Fairly important 32.8%
219
34.4%
775
28.4%
438
27.6%
90

37
31.8%
1522
Fairly unimportant 4.5%
30
5.4%
121
4.9%
76
4.6%
15

5
5.1%
242
Very unimportant 1.0%
7
1.7%
39
0.6%
10
1.5%
5

1
1.3%
61
Missing 17 39 28 6 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
2256
100.0%
1543
100.0%
326

106

4792


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very important 83.3%
229
73.4%
1198
58.6%
744
51.1%
725
34.3%
70

64
61.8%
2966
Fairly important 16.0%
44
23.7%
386
35.1%
446
40.1%
569
44.1%
90

24
32.0%
1535
Fairly unimportant 0.7%
2
2.2%
36
5.0%
63
8.0%
114
12.3%
25

7
5.0%
240
Very unimportant 0.0%
0
0.7%
12
1.3%
16
0.8%
12
9.3%
19

3
1.2%
59
Missing 6 21 34 26 2 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1632
100.0%
1269
100.0%
1420
100.0%
204

98

4800


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 55.6%
1054
55.3%
358
72.8%
193
63.1%
257
69.4%
1167
61.9%
3029
Fairly important 36.9%
700
36.3%
235
23.0%
61
31.0%
126
25.9%
436
31.8%
1558
Fairly unimportant 5.9%
112
7.0%
45
2.6%
7
4.4%
18
3.9%
65
5.0%
247
Very unimportant 1.6%
30
1.4%
9
1.5%
4
1.5%
6
0.8%
13
1.3%
62
Missing 36 11 2 12 43 104
TOTAL 100.0%
1896
100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
407
100.0%
1681

4896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very important 61.9%
2765
58.6%
65
66.7%
38
57.1%
8
59.7%
74

81
61.8%
2950
Fairly important 31.7%
1417
36.9%
41
26.3%
15
42.9%
6
33.1%
41

38
31.9%
1520
Fairly unimportant 5.1%
228
2.7%
3
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
8

3
5.1%
243
Very unimportant 1.3%
56
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

1
1.2%
59
Missing 89 3 1 0 5 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
4466
100.0%
111
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
124

123

4772


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 58.9%
2072
71.3%
920

39
62.2%
2992
Fairly important 33.8%
1191
25.0%
322

46
31.5%
1513
Fairly unimportant 6.1%
213
2.5%
32

1
5.1%
245
Very unimportant 1.2%
43
1.2%
16

1
1.2%
59
Missing 60 33 0 93
TOTAL 100.0%
3519
100.0%
1290

87

4809



Bookmark and Share