Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UGEDUC8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Many goals have been proposed for undergraduate education. On the following list, please indicate how important you consider each of the following possible outcomes for the undergraduate. -- Knowledge of one subject in depth
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Fairly unimportant
  4) Very unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1623 33.2% 33.2%
Fairly important 2371 48.5% 81.7%
Fairly unimportant 742 15.2% 96.9%
Very unimportant 151 3.1% 100%
Missing 112 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very important 37.1%
247
32.7%
735
33.2%
512
30.0%
97

32
33.3%
1591
Fairly important 47.3%
315
48.6%
1094
48.0%
739
50.2%
162

60
48.3%
2310
Fairly unimportant 12.5%
83
15.1%
341
16.5%
254
15.5%
50

14
15.2%
728
Very unimportant 3.2%
21
3.6%
81
2.3%
35
4.3%
14

1
3.2%
151
Missing 18 43 30 8 0 99
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
2251
100.0%
1540
100.0%
323

107

4780


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very important 21.8%
60
31.9%
519
33.5%
424
35.3%
501
40.2%
82

37
33.1%
1586
Fairly important 53.1%
146
48.3%
786
49.1%
621
48.6%
689
38.2%
78

51
48.4%
2320
Fairly unimportant 21.1%
58
17.3%
281
14.4%
182
13.4%
190
12.3%
25

6
15.4%
736
Very unimportant 4.0%
11
2.5%
41
3.0%
38
2.7%
38
9.3%
19

4
3.1%
147
Missing 6 26 36 28 2 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1265
100.0%
1418
100.0%
204

98

4789


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 34.0%
642
33.2%
215
31.7%
84
34.0%
139
32.4%
544
33.2%
1624
Fairly important 50.5%
952
47.7%
309
44.5%
118
42.5%
174
48.6%
817
48.5%
2370
Fairly unimportant 12.7%
240
14.8%
96
20.8%
55
19.8%
81
16.1%
271
15.2%
743
Very unimportant 2.8%
53
4.3%
28
3.0%
8
3.7%
15
2.9%
48
3.1%
152
Missing 45 11 2 10 43 111
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
648
100.0%
265
100.0%
409
100.0%
1680

4889


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very important 32.7%
1455
34.8%
39
43.9%
25
50.0%
7
39.1%
50

47
33.1%
1576
Fairly important 49.2%
2189
32.1%
36
43.9%
25
28.6%
4
42.2%
54

63
48.4%
2308
Fairly unimportant 15.0%
670
31.3%
35
12.3%
7
14.3%
2
11.7%
15

13
15.3%
729
Very unimportant 3.1%
139
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7.0%
9

1
3.2%
151
Missing 102 3 1 0 1 0 107
TOTAL 100.0%
4453
100.0%
112
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

124

4764


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 33.2%
1169
33.3%
427

27
33.3%
1596
Fairly important 47.2%
1658
51.5%
661

53
48.3%
2319
Fairly unimportant 16.4%
577
12.2%
157

9
15.3%
734
Very unimportant 3.2%
112
3.0%
38

2
3.1%
150
Missing 63 42 0 105
TOTAL 100.0%
3516
100.0%
1283

91

4799



Bookmark and Share