Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PUBLISH1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many articles have you published in academic or professional journals?
  1) None
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-4
  4) 5-10
  5) 11-20
  6) More than 20

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 943 32.4% 32.4%
1-2 490 16.9% 49.3%
3-4 365 12.6% 61.9%
5-10 409 14.1% 76%
11-20 288 9.9% 85.9%
More than 20 412 14.2% 100.1%
Missing 2093 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
None 37.2%
149
35.7%
471
26.8%
245
18.5%
38

39
31.8%
903
1-2 15.0%
60
19.6%
258
15.2%
139
12.2%
25

8
17.0%
482
3-4 13.2%
53
11.2%
148
13.1%
120
19.0%
39

4
12.7%
360
5-10 15.5%
62
12.7%
168
15.3%
140
16.1%
33

7
14.2%
403
11-20 9.7%
39
8.4%
111
12.2%
111
11.2%
23

3
10.0%
284
More than 20 9.5%
38
12.4%
163
17.3%
158
22.9%
47

6
14.3%
406
Missing 282 975 657 127 0 2041
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1319
100.0%
913
100.0%
205

67

2838


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
None 19.6%
35
28.3%
278
32.8%
240
39.8%
329
32.1%
42

20
32.4%
924
1-2 19.6%
35
16.4%
161
17.8%
130
14.9%
123
27.5%
36

5
17.0%
485
3-4 14.5%
26
13.9%
137
10.9%
80
12.3%
102
11.5%
15

6
12.6%
360
5-10 23.5%
42
14.1%
139
14.3%
105
12.0%
99
12.2%
16

8
14.1%
401
11-20 8.9%
16
10.9%
107
10.9%
80
8.2%
68
6.9%
9

8
9.8%
280
More than 20 14.0%
25
16.5%
162
13.3%
97
12.8%
106
9.9%
13

8
14.1%
403
Missing 101 669 570 620 76 0 2036
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
984
100.0%
732
100.0%
827
100.0%
131

55

2853


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
None 36.2%
412
39.1%
153
19.2%
25
34.6%
81
27.0%
272
32.5%
943
1-2 19.1%
218
16.9%
66
17.7%
23
15.8%
37
14.5%
146
16.9%
490
3-4 10.2%
116
16.6%
65
11.5%
15
8.5%
20
14.6%
147
12.5%
363
5-10 13.5%
154
11.3%
44
14.6%
19
17.9%
42
14.9%
150
14.1%
409
11-20 8.2%
93
7.4%
29
18.5%
24
6.8%
16
12.4%
125
9.9%
287
More than 20 12.8%
146
8.7%
34
18.5%
24
16.2%
38
16.7%
169
14.2%
411
Missing 792 266 136 184 715 2093
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
391
100.0%
130
100.0%
234
100.0%
1009

2903


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
None 32.1%
856
51.0%
25
35.3%
12
30.0%
3
36.5%
31

15
32.5%
927
1-2 16.6%
442
28.6%
14
23.5%
8
0.0%
0
15.3%
13

13
16.7%
477
3-4 12.8%
342
8.2%
4
5.9%
2
10.0%
1
3.5%
3

13
12.4%
352
5-10 14.5%
387
6.1%
3
11.8%
4
50.0%
5
9.4%
8

3
14.3%
407
11-20 10.2%
273
4.1%
2
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
7

4
10.0%
285
More than 20 13.9%
370
2.0%
1
14.7%
5
10.0%
1
27.1%
23

12
14.0%
400
Missing 1886 66 25 4 43 0 2024
TOTAL 100.0%
2670
100.0%
49
100.0%
34
100.0%
10
100.0%
85

60

2848


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 26.4%
542
47.7%
389

12
32.4%
931
1-2 15.8%
324
19.0%
155

11
16.7%
479
3-4 13.1%
269
11.2%
91

5
12.5%
360
5-10 14.8%
304
12.4%
101

4
14.1%
405
11-20 11.3%
233
6.5%
53

2
10.0%
286
More than 20 18.6%
382
3.3%
27

2
14.3%
409
Missing 1524 508 0 2032
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
816

36

2870



Bookmark and Share