Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CURRIC2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you describe the composition of the undergraduate curriculum at your institution? -- Requirements for the major
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too little 685 14.6% 14.6%
About right 3646 77.7% 92.3%
Too much 361 7.7% 100%
Missing 309 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Too little 17.9%
115
13.8%
299
14.3%
210
14.5%
45

15
14.6%
669
About right 77.1%
496
78.2%
1692
78.0%
1149
75.9%
236

71
77.8%
3573
Too much 5.0%
32
8.0%
174
7.7%
114
9.6%
30

11
7.6%
350
Missing 40 129 97 21 0 287
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
2165
100.0%
1473
100.0%
311

97

4592


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Too little 15.2%
38
13.3%
207
11.8%
145
17.1%
233
22.5%
45

17
14.5%
668
About right 73.2%
183
78.4%
1219
79.7%
976
77.8%
1063
69.5%
139

64
77.9%
3580
Too much 11.6%
29
8.3%
129
8.4%
103
5.1%
70
8.0%
16

13
7.6%
347
Missing 31 97 77 80 6 0 291
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
1555
100.0%
1224
100.0%
1366
100.0%
200

94

4595


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too little 14.6%
268
15.1%
95
13.5%
33
15.4%
59
14.3%
229
14.6%
684
About right 77.8%
1428
79.3%
499
78.3%
191
78.1%
299
76.9%
1229
77.7%
3646
Too much 7.6%
140
5.6%
35
8.2%
20
6.5%
25
8.8%
140
7.7%
360
Missing 96 28 24 35 126 309
TOTAL 100.0%
1836
100.0%
629
100.0%
244
100.0%
383
100.0%
1598

4690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Too little 14.4%
614
9.4%
10
26.8%
15
26.7%
4
22.3%
27

14
14.7%
670
About right 78.1%
3335
80.2%
85
69.6%
39
53.3%
8
66.1%
80

100
77.6%
3547
Too much 7.5%
322
10.4%
11
3.6%
2
20.0%
3
11.6%
14

10
7.7%
352
Missing 284 9 3 0 8 0 304
TOTAL 100.0%
4271
100.0%
106
100.0%
56
100.0%
15
100.0%
121

124

4569


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Too little 15.3%
515
13.3%
163

6
14.7%
678
About right 77.0%
2601
79.3%
974

71
77.6%
3575
Too much 7.7%
261
7.4%
91

8
7.6%
352
Missing 202 96 0 298
TOTAL 100.0%
3377
100.0%
1228

85

4605



Bookmark and Share