Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CURRIC3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you describe the composition of the undergraduate curriculum at your institution? -- Requirements for a pre-professional program
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too little 592 13.4% 13.4%
About right 3345 75.5% 88.9%
Too much 491 11.1% 100%
Missing 572 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Too little 11.6%
71
14.1%
290
14.1%
194
7.5%
22

15
13.3%
577
About right 75.8%
463
76.2%
1565
74.3%
1024
76.1%
223

71
75.5%
3275
Too much 12.6%
77
9.6%
198
11.6%
160
16.4%
48

8
11.1%
483
Missing 74 242 192 39 0 547
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
2053
100.0%
1378
100.0%
293

94

4335


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Too little 9.4%
22
13.1%
190
12.7%
148
13.6%
176
21.7%
41

14
13.3%
577
About right 65.2%
152
73.3%
1064
77.7%
906
79.0%
1024
69.3%
131

68
75.6%
3277
Too much 25.3%
59
13.6%
198
9.6%
112
7.5%
97
9.0%
17

7
11.1%
483
Missing 48 200 136 148 17 0 549
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
1452
100.0%
1166
100.0%
1297
100.0%
189

89

4337


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too little 13.9%
243
10.6%
63
16.3%
37
19.4%
69
12.0%
180
13.4%
592
About right 76.9%
1347
81.1%
482
68.3%
155
67.4%
240
74.8%
1121
75.5%
3345
Too much 9.2%
162
8.2%
49
15.4%
35
13.2%
47
13.2%
198
11.1%
491
Missing 180 64 40 63 224 571
TOTAL 100.0%
1752
100.0%
594
100.0%
227
100.0%
356
100.0%
1499

4428


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Too little 13.0%
522
10.9%
11
35.8%
19
26.7%
4
13.9%
16

20
13.3%
572
About right 75.6%
3046
82.2%
83
60.4%
32
53.3%
8
75.7%
87

90
75.5%
3256
Too much 11.4%
461
6.9%
7
3.8%
2
20.0%
3
10.4%
12

6
11.2%
485
Missing 526 13 6 0 14 0 559
TOTAL 100.0%
4029
100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
15
100.0%
115

116

4313


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Too little 13.3%
425
14.0%
161

6
13.5%
586
About right 75.2%
2401
75.8%
872

72
75.4%
3273
Too much 11.5%
366
10.3%
118

6
11.1%
484
Missing 385 173 0 558
TOTAL 100.0%
3192
100.0%
1151

84

4343



Bookmark and Share