Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CURRIC4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you describe the composition of the undergraduate curriculum at your institution? -- Electives in the major
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too little 1277 27.5% 27.5%
About right 3138 67.5% 95%
Too much 232 5% 100%
Missing 354 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Too little 31.6%
202
28.7%
616
24.9%
364
24.0%
74

21
27.6%
1256
About right 63.4%
405
66.1%
1417
70.6%
1032
70.1%
216

69
67.4%
3070
Too much 5.0%
32
5.2%
111
4.5%
66
5.8%
18

5
5.0%
227
Missing 46 152 108 25 0 331
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
2144
100.0%
1462
100.0%
308

95

4553


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Too little 23.0%
56
25.8%
395
25.7%
312
31.1%
425
34.2%
68

21
27.6%
1256
About right 69.5%
169
69.4%
1062
68.9%
837
64.9%
887
59.3%
118

64
67.5%
3073
Too much 7.4%
18
4.8%
73
5.4%
66
4.0%
54
6.5%
13

8
4.9%
224
Missing 37 123 87 80 8 0 335
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1215
100.0%
1366
100.0%
199

93

4553


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too little 28.1%
513
32.6%
203
22.6%
54
30.7%
117
24.7%
390
27.5%
1277
About right 66.8%
1218
62.4%
389
71.1%
170
64.8%
247
70.5%
1114
67.5%
3138
Too much 5.0%
92
5.0%
31
6.3%
15
4.5%
17
4.8%
76
5.0%
231
Missing 109 35 28 38 144 354
TOTAL 100.0%
1823
100.0%
623
100.0%
239
100.0%
381
100.0%
1580

4646


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Too little 27.5%
1162
20.0%
21
33.3%
18
35.7%
5
29.7%
35

37
27.4%
1241
About right 67.7%
2866
73.3%
77
55.6%
30
64.3%
9
61.0%
72

83
67.5%
3054
Too much 4.8%
205
6.7%
7
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
9.3%
11

3
5.1%
229
Missing 322 10 5 0 11 0 348
TOTAL 100.0%
4233
100.0%
105
100.0%
54
100.0%
14
100.0%
118

123

4524


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Too little 25.7%
858
33.4%
406

12
27.7%
1264
About right 68.9%
2306
62.6%
760

72
67.3%
3066
Too much 5.4%
181
4.0%
48

2
5.0%
229
Missing 233 109 0 342
TOTAL 100.0%
3345
100.0%
1214

86

4559



Bookmark and Share