Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CURRIC5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you describe the composition of the undergraduate curriculum at your institution? -- Electives outside the major
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too little 1307 28.3% 28.3%
About right 2962 64.1% 92.4%
Too much 353 7.6% 100%
Missing 378 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Too little 27.4%
176
29.9%
640
26.9%
388
26.9%
83

21
28.4%
1287
About right 63.3%
407
62.3%
1334
67.4%
973
64.3%
198

50
64.2%
2912
Too much 9.3%
60
7.8%
166
5.7%
83
8.8%
27

17
7.4%
336
Missing 42 156 125 25 0 348
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
2140
100.0%
1444
100.0%
308

88

4535


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Too little 30.7%
73
31.1%
473
26.5%
323
27.7%
374
22.1%
44

21
28.4%
1287
About right 60.1%
143
63.6%
968
66.9%
816
63.4%
856
59.8%
119

61
64.1%
2902
Too much 9.2%
22
5.4%
82
6.6%
81
8.9%
120
18.1%
36

12
7.5%
341
Missing 43 129 83 96 8 0 359
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1220
100.0%
1350
100.0%
199

94

4530


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too little 27.4%
499
30.9%
193
29.0%
69
27.0%
101
28.4%
445
28.3%
1307
About right 64.3%
1169
57.1%
357
69.7%
166
66.3%
248
65.2%
1022
64.1%
2962
Too much 8.3%
150
12.0%
75
1.3%
3
6.7%
25
6.4%
100
7.6%
353
Missing 114 33 28 45 158 378
TOTAL 100.0%
1818
100.0%
625
100.0%
238
100.0%
374
100.0%
1567

4622


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Too little 28.4%
1194
27.8%
30
33.3%
18
12.5%
2
21.7%
26

37
28.2%
1270
About right 63.9%
2690
68.5%
74
51.9%
28
68.8%
11
72.5%
87

74
64.1%
2890
Too much 7.7%
326
3.7%
4
14.8%
8
18.8%
3
5.8%
7

7
7.7%
348
Missing 345 8 5 0 9 0 367
TOTAL 100.0%
4210
100.0%
108
100.0%
54
100.0%
16
100.0%
120

118

4508


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Too little 26.2%
873
34.7%
420

14
28.5%
1293
About right 65.5%
2184
59.3%
717

62
63.9%
2901
Too much 8.3%
276
6.0%
72

4
7.7%
348
Missing 246 114 0 360
TOTAL 100.0%
3333
100.0%
1209

80

4542



Bookmark and Share