Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GJOB1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about the next ten years, how would you rate the job prospects for graduate students from your department? -- For academic jobs
  1) Very good
  2) Fairly good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Very poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very good 670 15.5% 15.5%
Fairly good 980 22.7% 38.2%
Fair 1370 31.7% 69.9%
Poor 854 19.8% 89.7%
Very poor 442 10.2% 99.9%
Missing 685 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very good 22.6%
134
17.5%
343
11.6%
160
8.1%
23

10
15.6%
660
Fairly good 23.2%
138
25.7%
504
18.5%
256
19.3%
55

26
22.6%
953
Fair 28.5%
169
30.7%
602
33.8%
468
38.2%
109

22
31.9%
1348
Poor 18.9%
112
16.7%
328
23.5%
326
22.8%
65

23
19.7%
831
Very poor 6.9%
41
9.3%
183
12.6%
175
11.6%
33

9
10.2%
432
Missing 90 335 185 46 0 656
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
1960
100.0%
1385
100.0%
285

90

4224


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very good 4.8%
11
10.7%
153
15.6%
174
20.3%
259
32.4%
60

13
15.5%
657
Fairly good 11.7%
27
20.2%
288
25.1%
279
25.1%
321
16.8%
31

33
22.4%
946
Fair 27.7%
64
34.2%
488
31.1%
346
30.5%
390
31.9%
59

24
31.8%
1347
Poor 27.7%
64
23.6%
337
18.6%
207
16.4%
209
14.6%
27

11
19.9%
844
Very poor 28.1%
65
11.2%
159
9.5%
106
7.7%
99
4.3%
8

6
10.3%
437
Missing 51 228 191 169 22 0 661
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1112
100.0%
1278
100.0%
185

87

4231


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very good 20.2%
341
17.1%
95
12.6%
28
18.1%
65
9.5%
141
15.5%
670
Fairly good 25.2%
425
22.7%
126
17.9%
40
24.5%
88
20.2%
301
22.7%
980
Fair 30.0%
506
29.8%
165
36.3%
81
34.0%
122
33.2%
496
31.7%
1370
Poor 17.0%
287
21.3%
118
12.6%
28
17.0%
61
24.1%
360
19.8%
854
Very poor 7.6%
129
9.0%
50
20.6%
46
6.4%
23
13.0%
194
10.2%
442
Missing 244 104 44 61 232 685
TOTAL 100.0%
1688
100.0%
554
100.0%
223
100.0%
359
100.0%
1492

4316


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very good 15.3%
601
15.2%
15
20.4%
11
35.7%
5
13.4%
16

21
15.4%
648
Fairly good 22.6%
887
37.4%
37
25.9%
14
14.3%
2
18.5%
22

19
22.8%
962
Fair 31.6%
1241
32.3%
32
20.4%
11
28.6%
4
42.0%
50

33
31.8%
1338
Poor 20.2%
794
12.1%
12
25.9%
14
14.3%
2
18.5%
22

10
20.0%
844
Very poor 10.3%
405
3.0%
3
7.4%
4
7.1%
1
7.6%
9

21
10.0%
422
Missing 626 17 5 0 10 0 658
TOTAL 100.0%
3928
100.0%
99
100.0%
54
100.0%
14
100.0%
119

104

4214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very good 15.5%
490
14.8%
160

20
15.3%
650
Fairly good 22.4%
709
23.6%
255

15
22.7%
964
Fair 31.4%
994
32.7%
354

22
31.8%
1348
Poor 20.7%
655
17.8%
192

8
20.0%
847
Very poor 9.9%
313
11.1%
120

9
10.2%
433
Missing 417 244 0 661
TOTAL 100.0%
3161
100.0%
1081

74

4242



Bookmark and Share