Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLU1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much opportunity do you feel you have to influence the policies of -- Your department?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 1629 33.3% 33.3%
Quite a bit 1301 26.6% 59.9%
Some 1564 31.9% 91.8%
None 404 8.2% 100%
Missing 102 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
A great deal 34.8%
233
33.9%
764
31.7%
490
37.1%
121

20
33.5%
1608
Quite a bit 27.2%
182
25.9%
584
26.9%
416
26.1%
85

33
26.4%
1267
Some 29.4%
197
31.9%
718
33.5%
518
28.2%
92

40
31.8%
1525
None 8.5%
57
8.2%
185
8.0%
123
8.6%
28

11
8.2%
393
Missing 14 43 23 6 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
2251
100.0%
1547
100.0%
326

104

4793


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
A great deal 34.3%
94
34.4%
561
32.6%
414
33.5%
477
30.5%
62

22
33.5%
1608
Quite a bit 25.9%
71
25.3%
412
25.8%
328
29.4%
418
21.2%
43

28
26.5%
1272
Some 28.1%
77
32.9%
536
34.0%
432
29.0%
413
32.5%
66

40
31.8%
1524
None 11.7%
32
7.5%
122
7.6%
96
8.0%
114
15.8%
32

8
8.3%
396
Missing 7 22 32 24 4 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
1631
100.0%
1270
100.0%
1422
100.0%
203

98

4800


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 34.1%
648
31.8%
205
27.4%
73
33.5%
136
33.6%
566
33.2%
1628
Quite a bit 27.4%
521
29.0%
187
24.4%
65
24.1%
98
25.5%
430
26.6%
1301
Some 31.2%
592
29.2%
188
37.2%
99
35.0%
142
32.3%
543
31.9%
1564
None 7.2%
137
9.9%
64
10.9%
29
7.4%
30
8.6%
144
8.2%
404
Missing 34 13 1 13 41 102
TOTAL 100.0%
1898
100.0%
644
100.0%
266
100.0%
406
100.0%
1683

4897


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
A great deal 34.3%
1535
19.6%
21
17.9%
10
35.7%
5
23.3%
30

29
33.5%
1601
Quite a bit 27.2%
1217
22.4%
24
25.0%
14
14.3%
2
14.7%
19

25
26.7%
1276
Some 31.0%
1387
43.9%
47
33.9%
19
42.9%
6
41.1%
53

53
31.7%
1512
None 7.4%
330
14.0%
15
23.2%
13
7.1%
1
20.9%
27

18
8.1%
386
Missing 86 8 4 0 1 0 99
TOTAL 100.0%
4469
100.0%
107
100.0%
56
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

125

4775


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
A great deal 33.7%
1185
32.8%
422

22
33.4%
1607
Quite a bit 27.1%
952
25.0%
322

27
26.5%
1274
Some 31.7%
1114
32.2%
414

37
31.8%
1528
None 7.6%
268
10.0%
128

8
8.2%
396
Missing 59 39 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
3519
100.0%
1286

94

4805



Bookmark and Share