Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLU2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much opportunity do you feel you have to influence the policies of -- Your institution?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 152 3.1% 3.1%
Quite a bit 498 10.2% 13.3%
Some 2230 45.6% 58.9%
None 2008 41.1% 100%
Missing 112 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
A great deal 4.0%
27
3.0%
67
3.3%
51
1.5%
5

2
3.1%
150
Quite a bit 10.7%
72
11.0%
248
8.6%
133
9.2%
30

16
10.1%
483
Some 47.1%
316
46.5%
1045
43.3%
667
45.5%
148

54
45.5%
2176
None 38.2%
256
39.5%
889
44.7%
689
43.7%
142

32
41.3%
1976
Missing 14 46 31 7 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
2249
100.0%
1540
100.0%
325

104

4785


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
A great deal 1.8%
5
3.6%
59
3.2%
41
2.6%
37
3.9%
8

2
3.1%
150
Quite a bit 7.6%
21
11.5%
186
10.6%
134
9.6%
137
2.9%
6

14
10.1%
484
Some 48.7%
134
44.3%
719
45.3%
574
47.7%
678
38.2%
78

47
45.6%
2183
None 41.8%
115
40.6%
658
40.9%
519
40.0%
568
54.9%
112

36
41.2%
1972
Missing 7 31 34 26 2 0 100
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1622
100.0%
1268
100.0%
1420
100.0%
204

99

4789


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 3.2%
61
4.2%
27
2.3%
6
3.4%
14
2.6%
44
3.1%
152
Quite a bit 10.2%
194
13.1%
84
7.5%
20
9.8%
40
9.5%
160
10.2%
498
Some 47.8%
907
45.2%
289
37.2%
99
44.5%
181
44.9%
754
45.6%
2230
None 38.7%
735
37.5%
240
53.0%
141
42.3%
172
42.9%
720
41.1%
2008
Missing 35 18 1 13 46 113
TOTAL 100.0%
1897
100.0%
640
100.0%
266
100.0%
407
100.0%
1678

4888


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
A great deal 3.2%
143
2.8%
3
1.8%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0

3
3.1%
149
Quite a bit 10.2%
455
25.0%
27
3.5%
2
21.4%
3
2.4%
3

8
10.3%
490
Some 46.0%
2052
45.4%
49
40.4%
23
28.6%
4
38.1%
48

54
45.7%
2176
None 40.6%
1809
26.9%
29
54.4%
31
35.7%
5
59.5%
75

59
40.9%
1949
Missing 97 7 1 0 3 0 108
TOTAL 100.0%
4459
100.0%
108
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
126

124

4764


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
A great deal 3.3%
116
2.7%
34

1
3.1%
150
Quite a bit 10.0%
350
10.7%
137

11
10.2%
487
Some 45.6%
1602
45.1%
578

50
45.5%
2180
None 41.1%
1445
41.5%
532

30
41.2%
1977
Missing 65 41 0 106
TOTAL 100.0%
3513
100.0%
1281

92

4794



Bookmark and Share