Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PUBLISH2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many books or monographs have you published or edited, alone or in collaboration?
  1) None
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-4
  4) 5 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 2932 59.1% 59.1%
1-2 1301 26.2% 85.3%
3-4 415 8.4% 93.7%
5 or more 309 6.2% 99.9%
Missing 44 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
None 60.6%
411
61.3%
1396
55.6%
867
55.7%
182

76
59.0%
2856
1-2 25.2%
171
24.5%
558
30.1%
469
22.6%
74

29
26.3%
1272
3-4 8.8%
60
7.8%
177
9.2%
143
8.3%
27

8
8.4%
407
5 or more 5.3%
36
6.4%
145
5.2%
81
13.5%
44

4
6.3%
306
Missing 5 20 10 5 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
2276
100.0%
1560
100.0%
327

117

4841


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
None 55.7%
156
56.4%
924
62.2%
800
59.6%
857
66.3%
136

60
59.3%
2873
1-2 29.6%
83
27.4%
448
23.9%
308
27.2%
391
18.5%
38

32
26.2%
1268
3-4 8.2%
23
9.4%
154
7.7%
99
8.2%
118
6.3%
13

9
8.4%
407
5 or more 6.4%
18
6.8%
111
6.2%
80
5.0%
72
8.8%
18

9
6.2%
299
Missing 1 17 14 8 1 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1637
100.0%
1287
100.0%
1438
100.0%
205

110

4847


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
None 62.1%
1189
59.9%
392
53.4%
141
56.8%
237
56.9%
972
59.1%
2931
1-2 23.8%
456
27.1%
177
26.5%
70
28.8%
120
28.0%
478
26.3%
1301
3-4 7.5%
143
8.4%
55
10.6%
28
9.1%
38
8.8%
150
8.4%
414
5 or more 6.6%
126
4.6%
30
9.5%
25
5.3%
22
6.3%
107
6.3%
310
Missing 18 4 3 1 18 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1914
100.0%
654
100.0%
264
100.0%
417
100.0%
1707

4956


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
None 58.7%
2652
73.5%
83
63.2%
36
50.0%
7
65.1%
84

69
59.3%
2862
1-2 26.4%
1190
19.5%
22
26.3%
15
35.7%
5
27.1%
35

34
26.2%
1267
3-4 8.4%
381
3.5%
4
5.3%
3
14.3%
2
3.9%
5

19
8.2%
395
5 or more 6.5%
292
3.5%
4
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
5

6
6.3%
304
Missing 40 1 2 0 0 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
4515
100.0%
113
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

128

4828


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 56.5%
2007
65.9%
863

62
59.0%
2870
1-2 26.2%
931
26.6%
348

23
26.3%
1279
3-4 9.7%
345
5.0%
65

5
8.4%
410
5 or more 7.5%
268
2.6%
34

7
6.2%
302
Missing 28 14 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
3551
100.0%
1310

97

4861



Bookmark and Share