Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADMINI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you feel that the administration of your institution is...
  1) Very autocratic
  2) Somewhat autocratic
  3) Somewhat democratic
  4) Very democratic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very autocratic 1407 28.9% 28.9%
Somewhat autocratic 1839 37.8% 66.7%
Somewhat democratic 1379 28.3% 95%
Very democratic 246 5.1% 100.1%
Missing 129 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very autocratic 26.6%
178
28.1%
632
30.1%
460
33.7%
110

27
28.9%
1380
Somewhat autocratic 38.0%
254
36.3%
816
38.7%
592
42.3%
138

39
37.7%
1800
Somewhat democratic 30.2%
202
30.3%
681
26.2%
401
19.6%
64

32
28.3%
1348
Very democratic 5.1%
34
5.3%
118
4.9%
75
4.3%
14

4
5.1%
241
Missing 16 46 42 7 0 111
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
2247
100.0%
1528
100.0%
326

102

4769


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very autocratic 34.3%
92
29.4%
473
25.7%
325
28.8%
410
37.1%
76

32
28.8%
1376
Somewhat autocratic 38.8%
104
40.3%
648
36.2%
459
37.1%
529
30.2%
62

37
37.7%
1802
Somewhat democratic 22.8%
61
25.9%
416
32.3%
409
28.9%
412
26.8%
55

28
28.3%
1353
Very democratic 4.1%
11
4.5%
72
5.8%
74
5.2%
74
5.9%
12

3
5.1%
243
Missing 14 44 36 22 2 0 118
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
1609
100.0%
1267
100.0%
1425
100.0%
205

100

4774


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very autocratic 26.4%
501
28.8%
184
30.0%
79
32.2%
130
30.8%
514
28.9%
1408
Somewhat autocratic 37.9%
719
34.1%
218
42.6%
112
37.4%
151
38.3%
638
37.7%
1838
Somewhat democratic 30.1%
571
31.0%
198
23.6%
62
27.2%
110
26.3%
439
28.3%
1380
Very democratic 5.7%
108
6.1%
39
3.8%
10
3.2%
13
4.6%
76
5.0%
246
Missing 34 20 4 15 57 130
TOTAL 100.0%
1899
100.0%
639
100.0%
263
100.0%
404
100.0%
1667

4872


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very autocratic 28.7%
1276
23.1%
25
39.3%
22
7.1%
1
31.0%
39

45
28.7%
1363
Somewhat autocratic 38.1%
1694
24.1%
26
37.5%
21
64.3%
9
34.9%
44

44
37.8%
1794
Somewhat democratic 27.9%
1242
50.0%
54
21.4%
12
28.6%
4
33.3%
42

24
28.5%
1354
Very democratic 5.3%
236
2.8%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

5
5.1%
241
Missing 107 6 3 0 4 0 120
TOTAL 100.0%
4448
100.0%
108
100.0%
56
100.0%
14
100.0%
126

118

4752


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very autocratic 28.9%
1013
28.9%
369

25
28.9%
1382
Somewhat autocratic 37.6%
1316
38.0%
486

37
37.7%
1802
Somewhat democratic 28.5%
997
27.8%
355

28
28.3%
1352
Very democratic 5.0%
174
5.3%
68

4
5.1%
242
Missing 79 46 0 125
TOTAL 100.0%
3500
100.0%
1278

94

4778



Bookmark and Share