Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEPDECIS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your department, are decisions other than personnel matters normally made by the vote of the whole regular faculty, including non-tenured members?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) It varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2662 54.6% 54.6%
No 928 19% 73.6%
It varies 1284 26.3% 99.9%
Missing 126 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
378
52.4%
1175
56.9%
871
56.6%
184

54
54.7%
2608
No 14.1%
94
20.5%
460
18.4%
281
20.0%
65

28
18.9%
900
It varies 29.4%
197
27.1%
609
24.8%
379
23.4%
76

23
26.4%
1261
Missing 16 51 38 7 0 112
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
2244
100.0%
1531
100.0%
325

105

4769


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
162
58.2%
940
55.7%
712
49.5%
697
48.5%
100

51
54.7%
2611
No 14.6%
39
18.4%
297
16.6%
212
21.9%
308
22.3%
46

27
18.9%
902
It varies 24.7%
66
23.5%
379
27.8%
355
28.6%
403
29.1%
60

19
26.4%
1263
Missing 14 36 23 37 1 0 111
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
1616
100.0%
1279
100.0%
1408
100.0%
206

97

4776


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
998
55.3%
357
56.8%
150
51.9%
206
56.9%
951
54.6%
2662
No 19.2%
365
18.9%
122
23.5%
62
19.9%
79
18.0%
301
19.1%
929
It varies 28.2%
536
25.7%
166
19.7%
52
28.2%
112
25.0%
418
26.3%
1284
Missing 33 14 3 22 54 126
TOTAL 100.0%
1899
100.0%
645
100.0%
264
100.0%
397
100.0%
1670

4875


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
2476
42.7%
47
40.4%
23
57.1%
8
47.2%
59

49
54.9%
2613
No 18.3%
816
16.4%
18
38.6%
22
21.4%
3
22.4%
28

42
18.7%
887
It varies 26.0%
1158
40.9%
45
21.1%
12
21.4%
3
30.4%
38

28
26.4%
1256
Missing 105 5 2 0 4 0 116
TOTAL 100.0%
4450
100.0%
110
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
125

119

4756


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
1907
56.0%
712

44
54.8%
2619
No 19.9%
700
15.9%
202

26
18.9%
902
It varies 25.7%
903
28.1%
358

24
26.4%
1261
Missing 69 52 0 121
TOTAL 100.0%
3510
100.0%
1272

94

4782



Bookmark and Share