Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MEET1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you participate in meetings of each of the following types of organizations. -- Departmental faculty
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Usually

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 183 3.7% 3.7%
Rarely 199 4% 7.7%
Sometimes 313 6.4% 14.1%
Usually 4227 85.9% 100%
Missing 78 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never 2.8%
19
4.1%
93
3.3%
51
3.4%
11

9
3.6%
174
Rarely 5.5%
37
3.7%
85
4.1%
63
3.1%
10

5
4.0%
195
Sometimes 4.9%
33
6.2%
140
7.0%
108
7.0%
23

9
6.3%
304
Usually 86.8%
583
86.0%
1955
85.6%
1324
86.5%
283

81
86.0%
4145
Missing 11 23 24 5 0 63
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
2273
100.0%
1546
100.0%
327

104

4818


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never 6.9%
19
3.3%
54
3.0%
39
4.1%
58
2.9%
6

8
3.6%
176
Rarely 5.1%
14
3.9%
63
3.6%
46
4.5%
64
3.9%
8

4
4.0%
195
Sometimes 5.5%
15
6.9%
112
6.7%
86
5.4%
77
6.8%
14

8
6.3%
304
Usually 82.5%
226
86.0%
1404
86.7%
1111
86.1%
1229
86.3%
177

79
86.0%
4147
Missing 6 20 20 18 1 0 65
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
1633
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1428
100.0%
205

99

4822


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 3.4%
64
4.6%
30
4.2%
11
5.1%
21
3.4%
57
3.7%
183
Rarely 3.4%
64
3.8%
25
3.8%
10
6.0%
25
4.5%
75
4.0%
199
Sometimes 5.6%
107
6.5%
42
12.1%
32
7.0%
29
6.1%
102
6.3%
312
Usually 87.7%
1674
85.1%
553
79.9%
211
81.9%
339
86.1%
1451
85.9%
4228
Missing 23 8 2 6 39 78
TOTAL 100.0%
1909
100.0%
650
100.0%
264
100.0%
414
100.0%
1685

4922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never 3.6%
160
3.6%
4
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
10

7
3.7%
176
Rarely 3.9%
177
8.2%
9
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
8

4
4.1%
195
Sometimes 6.1%
276
10.9%
12
16.1%
9
6.7%
1
7.1%
9

6
6.4%
307
Usually 86.3%
3877
77.3%
85
78.6%
44
93.3%
14
78.7%
100

107
85.9%
4120
Missing 65 5 2 0 1 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
4490
100.0%
110
100.0%
56
100.0%
15
100.0%
127

124

4798


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never 2.9%
104
6.0%
78

1
3.8%
182
Rarely 3.7%
132
4.6%
60

6
4.0%
192
Sometimes 7.1%
251
4.2%
55

7
6.3%
306
Usually 86.2%
3045
85.1%
1102

80
85.9%
4147
Missing 46 27 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
3532
100.0%
1295

94

4827



Bookmark and Share