Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MEET2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you participate in meetings of each of the following types of organizations. -- Faculty senate or comparable campus-wide faculty unit
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Usually

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1961 40.2% 40.2%
Rarely 1191 24.4% 64.6%
Sometimes 785 16.1% 80.7%
Usually 944 19.3% 100%
Missing 119 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never 39.2%
262
36.8%
830
44.3%
681
43.1%
141

47
40.0%
1914
Rarely 23.8%
159
24.2%
546
24.5%
376
23.9%
78

32
24.2%
1159
Sometimes 16.2%
108
17.6%
397
13.6%
209
19.0%
62

10
16.2%
776
Usually 20.8%
139
21.3%
481
17.6%
271
14.1%
46

8
19.6%
937
Missing 17 41 33 6 0 97
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
2254
100.0%
1537
100.0%
327

97

4786


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never 45.1%
123
40.0%
649
36.5%
464
40.2%
568
54.9%
112

44
40.1%
1916
Rarely 24.2%
66
23.3%
378
25.2%
320
25.7%
363
17.6%
36

29
24.3%
1163
Sometimes 11.7%
32
15.2%
246
17.9%
227
17.2%
243
12.7%
26

10
16.2%
774
Usually 19.0%
52
21.5%
349
20.5%
260
17.0%
240
14.7%
30

13
19.5%
931
Missing 8 30 30 32 3 0 103
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
1622
100.0%
1271
100.0%
1414
100.0%
204

96

4784


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 36.9%
700
35.5%
226
42.8%
113
45.5%
185
44.0%
737
40.2%
1961
Rarely 24.2%
460
27.3%
174
21.6%
57
24.1%
98
24.1%
403
24.4%
1192
Sometimes 16.7%
317
18.1%
115
15.2%
40
15.7%
64
14.8%
248
16.1%
784
Usually 22.1%
420
19.2%
122
20.5%
54
14.7%
60
17.1%
287
19.3%
943
Missing 35 20 4 12 49 120
TOTAL 100.0%
1897
100.0%
637
100.0%
264
100.0%
407
100.0%
1675

4880


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never 39.9%
1780
27.4%
29
39.3%
22
42.9%
6
54.0%
67

56
40.0%
1904
Rarely 24.5%
1092
26.4%
28
23.2%
13
21.4%
3
25.0%
31

24
24.5%
1167
Sometimes 16.1%
718
12.3%
13
17.9%
10
14.3%
2
12.9%
16

26
16.0%
759
Usually 19.4%
866
34.0%
36
19.6%
11
21.4%
3
8.1%
10

19
19.5%
926
Missing 100 8 3 0 4 0 115
TOTAL 100.0%
4456
100.0%
106
100.0%
56
100.0%
14
100.0%
124

125

4756


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never 40.2%
1410
40.1%
515

35
40.2%
1925
Rarely 26.1%
916
19.8%
255

20
24.4%
1171
Sometimes 15.0%
526
18.7%
240

20
16.0%
766
Usually 18.6%
653
21.4%
275

15
19.4%
928
Missing 73 39 0 112
TOTAL 100.0%
3505
100.0%
1285

90

4790



Bookmark and Share