Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MEET4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you participate in meetings of each of the following types of organizations. -- Administrative advisory committee
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Usually

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 2186 45.1% 45.1%
Rarely 858 17.7% 62.8%
Sometimes 1007 20.8% 83.6%
Usually 795 16.4% 100%
Missing 154 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never 49.5%
329
43.9%
982
43.5%
664
51.3%
164

47
45.0%
2139
Rarely 16.5%
110
17.6%
395
17.9%
273
18.1%
58

23
17.6%
836
Sometimes 19.4%
129
21.4%
478
21.9%
334
17.5%
56

10
21.0%
997
Usually 14.6%
97
17.1%
383
16.8%
256
13.1%
42

16
16.4%
778
Missing 19 57 44 12 0 132
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
2238
100.0%
1527
100.0%
320

96

4750


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never 55.9%
151
43.9%
701
41.8%
531
45.2%
639
53.2%
107

57
44.8%
2129
Rarely 14.8%
40
16.9%
270
17.6%
224
19.8%
280
15.9%
32

13
17.8%
846
Sometimes 17.4%
47
19.4%
310
24.3%
309
20.4%
288
18.9%
38

15
20.9%
992
Usually 11.9%
32
19.8%
316
16.2%
206
14.6%
207
11.9%
24

10
16.5%
785
Missing 11 55 33 32 6 0 137
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1597
100.0%
1270
100.0%
1414
100.0%
201

95

4752


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 43.1%
811
44.1%
282
56.4%
145
47.2%
193
45.5%
754
45.1%
2185
Rarely 17.3%
325
21.1%
135
13.6%
35
16.4%
67
17.9%
296
17.7%
858
Sometimes 22.6%
426
19.5%
125
14.4%
37
21.3%
87
20.0%
332
20.8%
1007
Usually 17.0%
320
15.3%
98
15.6%
40
15.2%
62
16.6%
275
16.4%
795
Missing 51 17 9 9 67 153
TOTAL 100.0%
1882
100.0%
640
100.0%
257
100.0%
409
100.0%
1657

4845


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never 44.9%
1987
41.6%
42
40.0%
22
78.6%
11
57.6%
72

52
45.2%
2134
Rarely 17.5%
775
19.8%
20
18.2%
10
14.3%
2
17.6%
22

29
17.6%
829
Sometimes 21.1%
932
14.9%
15
30.9%
17
0.0%
0
11.2%
14

27
20.7%
978
Usually 16.5%
731
23.8%
24
10.9%
6
7.1%
1
13.6%
17

14
16.5%
779
Missing 129 13 3 0 3 0 148
TOTAL 100.0%
4425
100.0%
101
100.0%
55
100.0%
14
100.0%
125

122

4720


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never 41.8%
1457
54.1%
687

42
45.1%
2144
Rarely 19.4%
676
12.3%
156

27
17.5%
832
Sometimes 22.4%
783
17.2%
219

5
21.1%
1002
Usually 16.4%
572
16.4%
208

15
16.4%
780
Missing 90 55 0 145
TOTAL 100.0%
3488
100.0%
1270

89

4758



Bookmark and Share