Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PTFAC1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- There are more part-time and adjunct faculty members at this institution today than there were five years ago.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1867 39.3% 39.3%
Agree with reservations 1207 25.4% 64.7%
Disagree with reservations 888 18.7% 83.4%
Strongly disagree 787 16.6% 100%
Missing 252 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
240
40.5%
891
37.3%
554
43.0%
135

48
39.1%
1820
Agree with reservations 26.1%
171
24.8%
546
27.4%
406
20.7%
65

18
25.5%
1188
Disagree with reservations 21.3%
139
18.0%
397
18.9%
280
18.5%
58

14
18.8%
874
Strongly disagree 15.9%
104
16.7%
368
16.4%
244
17.8%
56

15
16.6%
772
Missing 30 93 87 18 0 228
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
2202
100.0%
1484
100.0%
314

95

4654


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.0%
110
37.4%
583
36.6%
456
41.9%
584
45.5%
92

42
39.2%
1825
Agree with reservations 28.9%
74
26.1%
406
24.9%
310
25.4%
354
18.8%
38

24
25.4%
1182
Disagree with reservations 14.5%
37
18.8%
292
20.6%
257
17.6%
246
19.8%
40

16
18.7%
872
Strongly disagree 13.7%
35
17.7%
276
17.9%
223
15.1%
210
15.8%
32

11
16.7%
776
Missing 25 95 55 52 6 0 233
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1246
100.0%
1394
100.0%
202

93

4655


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.8%
700
43.4%
276
39.0%
97
38.1%
152
39.8%
642
39.3%
1867
Agree with reservations 27.0%
500
23.3%
148
23.3%
58
23.6%
94
25.2%
407
25.4%
1207
Disagree with reservations 19.0%
352
19.7%
125
12.4%
31
19.0%
76
18.9%
304
18.7%
888
Strongly disagree 16.2%
301
13.7%
87
25.3%
63
19.3%
77
16.1%
259
16.6%
787
Missing 78 21 19 21 113 252
TOTAL 100.0%
1853
100.0%
636
100.0%
249
100.0%
399
100.0%
1612

4749


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.9%
1688
40.6%
43
50.9%
27
53.3%
8
41.5%
51

50
39.2%
1817
Agree with reservations 25.9%
1122
22.6%
24
22.6%
12
20.0%
3
21.1%
26

21
25.6%
1187
Disagree with reservations 18.9%
819
17.0%
18
18.9%
10
6.7%
1
17.1%
21

19
18.7%
869
Strongly disagree 16.3%
709
19.8%
21
7.5%
4
20.0%
3
20.3%
25

24
16.4%
762
Missing 217 9 6 0 5 0 237
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
106
100.0%
53
100.0%
15
100.0%
123

114

4635


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.0%
1300
42.6%
528

39
39.2%
1828
Agree with reservations 25.4%
869
25.9%
321

17
25.5%
1190
Disagree with reservations 19.2%
655
17.7%
220

12
18.8%
875
Strongly disagree 17.4%
596
13.8%
171

19
16.5%
767
Missing 158 83 0 241
TOTAL 100.0%
3420
100.0%
1240

87

4660



Bookmark and Share