Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PTFAC2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- Part-time and adjunct faculty fill jobs here that would otherwise be filled by regular faculty members
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1311 27.4% 27.4%
Agree with reservations 1214 25.4% 52.8%
Disagree with reservations 1187 24.8% 77.6%
Strongly disagree 1071 22.4% 100%
Missing 217 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
171
26.9%
593
28.3%
425
28.9%
92

29
27.4%
1281
Agree with reservations 24.2%
160
25.8%
568
24.8%
372
27.7%
88

26
25.4%
1188
Disagree with reservations 27.5%
182
23.9%
527
24.9%
374
24.2%
77

26
24.8%
1160
Strongly disagree 22.5%
149
23.4%
515
21.9%
329
19.2%
61

17
22.5%
1054
Missing 22 91 69 15 0 197
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
2203
100.0%
1500
100.0%
318

98

4683


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
89
26.5%
418
26.2%
328
28.6%
400
21.5%
43

33
27.2%
1278
Agree with reservations 28.2%
73
27.3%
431
24.8%
310
22.5%
315
32.0%
64

20
25.4%
1193
Disagree with reservations 25.9%
67
23.0%
364
26.8%
335
25.0%
350
24.0%
48

23
24.8%
1164
Strongly disagree 11.6%
30
23.2%
367
22.3%
279
23.9%
335
22.5%
45

16
22.5%
1056
Missing 21 72 49 47 7 0 196
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
1580
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1400
100.0%
200

92

4691


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
459
30.5%
195
28.6%
71
25.3%
102
29.7%
483
27.4%
1310
Agree with reservations 26.1%
486
25.5%
163
23.8%
59
23.3%
94
25.2%
410
25.4%
1212
Disagree with reservations 26.1%
486
20.7%
132
22.6%
56
26.6%
107
25.0%
407
24.9%
1188
Strongly disagree 23.3%
434
23.3%
149
25.0%
62
24.8%
100
20.0%
325
22.4%
1070
Missing 67 18 18 15 99 217
TOTAL 100.0%
1865
100.0%
639
100.0%
248
100.0%
403
100.0%
1625

4780


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
1174
25.5%
27
45.5%
25
26.7%
4
29.6%
37

45
27.1%
1267
Agree with reservations 25.9%
1132
14.2%
15
18.2%
10
20.0%
3
24.8%
31

23
25.5%
1191
Disagree with reservations 24.9%
1090
26.4%
28
25.5%
14
26.7%
4
21.6%
27

25
24.9%
1163
Strongly disagree 22.3%
975
34.0%
36
10.9%
6
26.7%
4
24.0%
30

20
22.5%
1051
Missing 184 9 4 0 4 0 201
TOTAL 100.0%
4371
100.0%
106
100.0%
55
100.0%
15
100.0%
125

113

4672


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
873
33.0%
412

26
27.3%
1285
Agree with reservations 26.4%
909
22.8%
285

20
25.4%
1194
Disagree with reservations 25.1%
867
23.7%
296

24
24.7%
1163
Strongly disagree 23.2%
800
20.6%
257

15
22.5%
1057
Missing 130 74 0 204
TOTAL 100.0%
3449
100.0%
1250

85

4699



Bookmark and Share