Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PUBACC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many of your professional writings have been published or accepted for publication in the last two years?
  1) None
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-4
  4) 5-10
  5) More than 10

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 2312 46.6% 46.6%
1-2 1235 24.9% 71.5%
3-4 725 14.6% 86.1%
5-10 504 10.2% 96.3%
More than 10 187 3.8% 100.1%
Missing 37 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
None 53.9%
365
50.8%
1158
39.4%
614
33.8%
111

64
46.4%
2248
1-2 22.6%
153
24.6%
561
26.2%
409
25.9%
85

26
24.9%
1208
3-4 12.6%
85
13.3%
303
16.3%
255
20.7%
68

14
14.7%
711
5-10 7.7%
52
8.0%
183
13.5%
211
15.2%
50

8
10.2%
496
More than 10 3.2%
22
3.3%
76
4.6%
71
4.3%
14

6
3.8%
183
Missing 8 14 10 4 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
2281
100.0%
1560
100.0%
328

118

4846


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
None 34.3%
96
40.0%
656
48.3%
624
54.6%
785
51.2%
105

46
46.7%
2266
1-2 32.5%
91
27.1%
444
23.1%
298
23.3%
335
20.0%
41

26
24.9%
1209
3-4 16.8%
47
17.0%
279
14.1%
182
11.6%
167
16.1%
33

17
14.6%
708
5-10 12.9%
36
12.6%
206
10.3%
133
6.8%
98
9.3%
19

12
10.1%
492
More than 10 3.6%
10
3.3%
54
4.3%
55
3.6%
52
3.4%
7

10
3.7%
178
Missing 2 12 10 9 3 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1639
100.0%
1292
100.0%
1437
100.0%
205

111

4853


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
None 52.5%
1004
54.3%
357
36.8%
98
48.9%
205
37.9%
648
46.6%
2312
1-2 23.2%
444
23.4%
154
24.4%
65
23.9%
100
27.6%
472
24.9%
1235
3-4 13.3%
255
12.3%
81
18.4%
49
12.2%
51
16.9%
289
14.6%
725
5-10 7.4%
141
7.2%
47
16.2%
43
11.9%
50
13.0%
223
10.2%
504
More than 10 3.6%
69
2.7%
18
4.1%
11
3.1%
13
4.5%
77
3.8%
188
Missing 19 1 1 1 14 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1913
100.0%
657
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1709

4964


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
None 46.2%
2088
70.2%
80
54.2%
32
64.3%
9
35.9%
46

58
46.6%
2255
1-2 25.1%
1137
20.2%
23
15.3%
9
28.6%
4
28.9%
37

24
25.0%
1210
3-4 15.0%
676
7.9%
9
8.5%
5
7.1%
1
14.1%
18

16
14.7%
709
5-10 10.0%
454
1.8%
2
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
13.3%
17

24
9.9%
480
More than 10 3.7%
166
0.0%
0
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
7.8%
10

6
3.8%
182
Missing 35 1 0 0 0 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
4521
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

128

4836


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 41.8%
1489
58.0%
758

65
46.2%
2247
1-2 25.1%
894
24.9%
326

14
25.1%
1220
3-4 16.3%
580
10.3%
134

11
14.7%
714
5-10 12.1%
429
5.7%
74

1
10.3%
503
More than 10 4.7%
167
1.1%
15

6
3.7%
182
Missing 19 17 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
3559
100.0%
1307

97

4866



Bookmark and Share