Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IPERF2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the performance of your institution in the following activities. -- Preparing students for a vocation
  1) Poor
  2) Somewhat less than adequate
  3) Adequate
  4) Somewhat better than adequate
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Poor 88 1.8% 1.8%
Somewhat less than adequate 383 7.9% 9.7%
Adequate 1552 32.1% 41.8%
Somewhat better than adequate 1776 36.7% 78.5%
Excellent 1041 21.5% 100%
Missing 160 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Poor 3.7%
25
1.3%
28
2.0%
31
1.3%
4

0
1.9%
88
Somewhat less than adequate 5.1%
34
7.6%
169
9.4%
142
11.0%
35

3
8.0%
380
Adequate 27.5%
185
30.4%
680
36.5%
553
32.6%
104

31
32.1%
1522
Somewhat better than adequate 37.6%
253
37.0%
827
34.4%
521
42.9%
137

38
36.7%
1738
Excellent 26.0%
175
23.7%
530
17.7%
268
12.2%
39

28
21.4%
1012
Missing 11 62 55 13 0 141
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
2234
100.0%
1515
100.0%
319

100

4740


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Poor 1.5%
4
1.5%
24
2.1%
27
1.9%
27
2.4%
5

1
1.8%
87
Somewhat less than adequate 8.3%
22
10.3%
164
6.1%
77
6.4%
91
11.7%
24

6
8.0%
378
Adequate 44.0%
117
33.3%
531
33.3%
422
27.7%
393
28.3%
58

32
32.0%
1521
Somewhat better than adequate 32.0%
85
38.0%
606
35.2%
445
39.0%
553
32.7%
67

20
37.0%
1756
Excellent 14.3%
38
17.0%
271
23.3%
295
25.0%
354
24.9%
51

31
21.2%
1009
Missing 15 57 36 29 2 0 139
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
1596
100.0%
1266
100.0%
1418
100.0%
205

90

4751


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Poor 1.7%
32
2.3%
15
0.4%
1
2.7%
11
1.8%
29
1.8%
88
Somewhat less than adequate 7.0%
132
7.0%
45
15.2%
39
5.1%
21
8.9%
147
7.9%
384
Adequate 28.6%
539
29.6%
191
35.0%
90
34.1%
140
36.1%
593
32.1%
1553
Somewhat better than adequate 38.0%
716
38.1%
246
30.0%
77
34.6%
142
36.2%
595
36.7%
1776
Excellent 24.7%
466
23.1%
149
19.5%
50
23.4%
96
17.0%
280
21.5%
1041
Missing 47 12 11 9 81 160
TOTAL 100.0%
1885
100.0%
646
100.0%
257
100.0%
410
100.0%
1644

4842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Poor 1.8%
79
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
7

1
1.8%
87
Somewhat less than adequate 7.7%
340
10.3%
11
14.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.5%
7

17
7.7%
366
Adequate 32.1%
1417
30.8%
33
39.3%
22
33.3%
5
32.8%
42

33
32.1%
1519
Somewhat better than adequate 37.4%
1651
33.6%
36
21.4%
12
26.7%
4
34.4%
44

29
37.0%
1747
Excellent 21.1%
932
24.3%
26
25.0%
14
40.0%
6
21.9%
28

35
21.3%
1006
Missing 135 6 2 0 2 0 145
TOTAL 100.0%
4419
100.0%
107
100.0%
56
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

115

4725


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Poor 1.9%
67
1.7%
21

0
1.9%
88
Somewhat less than adequate 7.9%
276
8.1%
103

4
8.0%
379
Adequate 32.9%
1144
30.1%
383

25
32.1%
1527
Somewhat better than adequate 37.2%
1294
36.0%
458

24
36.9%
1752
Excellent 20.1%
698
24.1%
306

37
21.1%
1004
Missing 100 52 0 152
TOTAL 100.0%
3479
100.0%
1271

90

4750



Bookmark and Share