Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IPERF3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the performance of your institution in the following activities. -- Providing opportunities to explore personal interests through electives
  1) Poor
  2) Somewhat less than adequate
  3) Adequate
  4) Somewhat better than adequate
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Poor 234 4.8% 4.8%
Somewhat less than adequate 844 17.5% 22.3%
Adequate 1735 35.9% 58.2%
Somewhat better than adequate 1348 27.9% 86.1%
Excellent 668 13.8% 99.9%
Missing 171 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Poor 5.1%
34
4.9%
110
5.0%
75
3.1%
10

6
4.8%
229
Somewhat less than adequate 18.4%
123
17.6%
394
17.5%
263
16.5%
53

12
17.6%
833
Adequate 34.6%
232
36.5%
816
34.9%
526
41.1%
132

30
36.1%
1706
Somewhat better than adequate 27.3%
183
26.9%
601
29.5%
444
26.5%
85

36
27.8%
1313
Excellent 14.6%
98
14.0%
312
13.2%
199
12.8%
41

17
13.7%
650
Missing 14 62 63 12 0 151
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
2233
100.0%
1507
100.0%
321

101

4731


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Poor 6.4%
17
5.6%
89
3.1%
39
4.5%
64
9.0%
18

6
4.8%
227
Somewhat less than adequate 21.5%
57
17.2%
273
17.7%
224
17.6%
249
14.9%
30

11
17.6%
833
Adequate 33.6%
89
35.5%
564
37.0%
467
36.5%
517
32.8%
66

31
36.0%
1703
Somewhat better than adequate 26.4%
70
27.4%
435
28.3%
357
29.0%
411
24.4%
49

26
27.9%
1322
Excellent 12.1%
32
14.2%
226
13.9%
176
12.4%
176
18.9%
38

19
13.7%
648
Missing 16 64 38 28 5 0 151
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
1587
100.0%
1263
100.0%
1417
100.0%
201

93

4733


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Poor 3.8%
71
7.6%
49
7.6%
19
3.4%
14
4.9%
80
4.8%
233
Somewhat less than adequate 17.4%
327
18.2%
118
18.4%
46
18.0%
74
17.1%
280
17.5%
845
Adequate 35.6%
669
36.8%
239
39.6%
99
39.0%
160
34.5%
567
35.9%
1734
Somewhat better than adequate 29.5%
553
25.9%
168
20.8%
52
22.7%
93
29.4%
482
27.9%
1348
Excellent 13.7%
257
11.6%
75
13.6%
34
16.8%
69
14.2%
233
13.8%
668
Missing 56 8 16 9 82 171
TOTAL 100.0%
1877
100.0%
649
100.0%
250
100.0%
410
100.0%
1642

4828


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Poor 4.4%
195
6.4%
7
5.4%
3
13.3%
2
5.5%
7

20
4.5%
214
Somewhat less than adequate 17.2%
760
22.9%
25
23.2%
13
13.3%
2
14.2%
18

26
17.3%
818
Adequate 36.3%
1600
23.9%
26
41.1%
23
46.7%
7
43.3%
55

23
36.3%
1711
Somewhat better than adequate 28.3%
1247
24.8%
27
19.6%
11
26.7%
4
25.2%
32

28
28.0%
1321
Excellent 13.7%
606
22.0%
24
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
11.8%
15

17
13.8%
651
Missing 147 6 3 0 1 0 157
TOTAL 100.0%
4408
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
15
100.0%
127

114

4715


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Poor 4.5%
158
5.6%
70

6
4.8%
228
Somewhat less than adequate 17.2%
598
17.5%
221

25
17.3%
819
Adequate 36.0%
1252
36.7%
463

19
36.2%
1715
Somewhat better than adequate 27.7%
963
28.5%
359

26
27.9%
1322
Excellent 14.6%
508
11.7%
147

13
13.8%
655
Missing 99 63 0 162
TOTAL 100.0%
3479
100.0%
1260

89

4739



Bookmark and Share