Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IPERF4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the performance of your institution in the following activities. -- Providing opportunities for students to express themselves through the arts
  1) Poor
  2) Somewhat less than adequate
  3) Adequate
  4) Somewhat better than adequate
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Poor 367 7.6% 7.6%
Somewhat less than adequate 837 17.4% 25%
Adequate 1655 34.4% 59.4%
Somewhat better than adequate 1240 25.8% 85.2%
Excellent 709 14.7% 99.9%
Missing 192 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Poor 5.8%
39
7.0%
156
8.5%
128
11.2%
36

9
7.6%
359
Somewhat less than adequate 20.2%
135
17.1%
381
17.2%
258
16.5%
53

10
17.6%
827
Adequate 32.6%
218
35.5%
788
33.7%
505
32.7%
105

39
34.3%
1616
Somewhat better than adequate 22.8%
152
25.6%
569
27.1%
406
28.0%
90

24
25.8%
1217
Excellent 18.6%
124
14.8%
328
13.4%
201
11.5%
37

20
14.7%
690
Missing 17 74 73 12 0 176
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
2222
100.0%
1498
100.0%
321

102

4709


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Poor 14.6%
39
8.7%
137
5.7%
72
6.5%
92
8.9%
18

10
7.6%
358
Somewhat less than adequate 22.0%
59
19.1%
301
17.0%
214
16.1%
227
11.9%
24

11
17.5%
825
Adequate 25.0%
67
29.6%
468
36.0%
453
40.1%
564
35.1%
71

32
34.4%
1623
Somewhat better than adequate 26.5%
71
28.1%
444
25.6%
323
22.9%
323
29.2%
59

21
25.9%
1220
Excellent 11.9%
32
14.5%
229
15.7%
198
14.3%
202
14.9%
30

19
14.6%
691
Missing 14 74 42 38 4 0 172
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
1579
100.0%
1260
100.0%
1408
100.0%
202

93

4717


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Poor 5.6%
104
8.8%
57
10.2%
25
4.9%
20
9.8%
161
7.6%
367
Somewhat less than adequate 17.2%
322
20.8%
135
15.2%
37
16.2%
66
16.9%
277
17.4%
837
Adequate 36.0%
672
33.3%
216
40.2%
98
39.2%
160
31.1%
510
34.4%
1656
Somewhat better than adequate 26.3%
491
23.0%
149
19.7%
48
23.8%
97
27.7%
454
25.8%
1239
Excellent 14.9%
279
14.0%
91
14.8%
36
15.9%
65
14.5%
238
14.7%
709
Missing 65 9 22 11 85 192
TOTAL 100.0%
1868
100.0%
648
100.0%
244
100.0%
408
100.0%
1640

4808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Poor 7.3%
319
8.2%
9
12.7%
7
12.5%
2
8.0%
10

20
7.4%
347
Somewhat less than adequate 17.6%
772
20.0%
22
12.7%
7
18.8%
3
19.2%
24

10
17.7%
828
Adequate 34.2%
1500
36.4%
40
38.2%
21
12.5%
2
37.6%
47

46
34.3%
1610
Somewhat better than adequate 26.2%
1148
13.6%
15
20.0%
11
31.3%
5
28.0%
35

27
25.9%
1214
Excellent 14.7%
645
21.8%
24
16.4%
9
25.0%
4
7.2%
9

17
14.7%
691
Missing 172 5 3 0 4 0 184
TOTAL 100.0%
4384
100.0%
110
100.0%
55
100.0%
16
100.0%
125

120

4690


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Poor 7.8%
271
7.0%
88

8
7.6%
359
Somewhat less than adequate 17.1%
590
19.2%
242

4
17.6%
832
Adequate 34.6%
1195
33.7%
425

36
34.3%
1620
Somewhat better than adequate 26.2%
907
24.1%
304

29
25.7%
1211
Excellent 14.3%
495
16.0%
202

11
14.8%
697
Missing 121 62 0 183
TOTAL 100.0%
3458
100.0%
1261

88

4719



Bookmark and Share