Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IPERF5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the performance of your institution in the following activities. -- Teaching values
  1) Poor
  2) Somewhat less than adequate
  3) Adequate
  4) Somewhat better than adequate
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Poor 385 8.1% 8.1%
Somewhat less than adequate 1078 22.5% 30.6%
Adequate 1900 39.7% 70.3%
Somewhat better than adequate 998 20.9% 91.2%
Excellent 421 8.8% 100%
Missing 217 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Poor 10.6%
71
7.5%
167
6.5%
97
10.7%
33

17
7.9%
368
Somewhat less than adequate 23.5%
157
22.5%
499
23.1%
345
18.9%
58

18
22.6%
1059
Adequate 30.2%
202
39.7%
880
43.2%
644
47.6%
146

28
39.9%
1872
Somewhat better than adequate 20.0%
134
20.9%
464
21.7%
324
18.2%
56

21
20.9%
978
Excellent 15.7%
105
9.4%
209
5.4%
81
4.6%
14

13
8.7%
409
Missing 16 76 78 24 0 194
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
2219
100.0%
1491
100.0%
307

97

4686


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Poor 14.1%
37
8.0%
127
5.6%
70
7.6%
106
18.3%
37

7
8.0%
377
Somewhat less than adequate 23.7%
62
21.3%
336
23.4%
294
22.0%
308
28.7%
58

20
22.5%
1058
Adequate 40.1%
105
41.8%
659
40.5%
509
38.4%
537
29.7%
60

30
39.8%
1870
Somewhat better than adequate 15.6%
41
21.2%
335
21.7%
273
21.5%
301
17.3%
35

14
21.0%
985
Excellent 6.5%
17
7.7%
121
8.8%
110
10.5%
147
5.9%
12

14
8.7%
407
Missing 20 74 45 47 4 0 190
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
1578
100.0%
1256
100.0%
1399
100.0%
202

85

4697


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Poor 7.7%
144
9.0%
58
7.8%
19
11.0%
45
7.4%
119
8.1%
385
Somewhat less than adequate 23.8%
444
19.4%
125
22.4%
55
22.5%
92
22.4%
362
22.5%
1078
Adequate 36.6%
684
38.4%
248
50.2%
123
33.1%
135
43.9%
710
39.7%
1900
Somewhat better than adequate 22.3%
417
22.6%
146
13.5%
33
18.4%
75
20.2%
327
20.9%
998
Excellent 9.5%
178
10.5%
68
6.1%
15
15.0%
61
6.1%
98
8.8%
420
Missing 65 12 22 10 108 217
TOTAL 100.0%
1867
100.0%
645
100.0%
245
100.0%
408
100.0%
1616

4781


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Poor 8.1%
352
5.6%
6
20.0%
11
7.1%
1
7.3%
9

6
8.1%
379
Somewhat less than adequate 22.2%
967
25.9%
28
14.5%
8
28.6%
4
24.4%
30

40
22.2%
1037
Adequate 40.0%
1744
29.6%
32
41.8%
23
21.4%
3
39.8%
49

50
39.7%
1851
Somewhat better than adequate 21.1%
922
22.2%
24
18.2%
10
14.3%
2
20.3%
25

15
21.1%
983
Excellent 8.7%
378
16.7%
18
5.5%
3
28.6%
4
8.1%
10

9
8.9%
413
Missing 192 7 4 0 5 0 208
TOTAL 100.0%
4363
100.0%
108
100.0%
55
100.0%
14
100.0%
123

120

4663


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Poor 8.1%
279
7.6%
96

10
8.0%
375
Somewhat less than adequate 22.9%
789
21.2%
266

23
22.5%
1055
Adequate 40.1%
1379
39.1%
491

30
39.8%
1870
Somewhat better than adequate 21.0%
723
20.9%
262

14
21.0%
985
Excellent 7.8%
268
11.2%
141

12
8.7%
409
Missing 140 69 0 209
TOTAL 100.0%
3438
100.0%
1256

89

4694



Bookmark and Share