Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACST1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, for each of these areas, should present academic standards in your institution of your department be -- Undergraduate admissions
  1) Much higher
  2) Somewhat higher
  3) Left as they are
  4) Somewhat lower
  5) Much lower
  6) No graduate department

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Much higher 812 17.1% 17.1%
Somewhat higher 2168 45.7% 62.8%
Left as they are 1642 34.6% 97.4%
Somewhat lower 81 1.7% 99.1%
Much lower 25 .5% 99.6%
No graduate department 19 .4% 100%
Missing 254 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Much higher 17.7%
117
16.0%
349
17.3%
259
22.5%
70

18
17.1%
795
Somewhat higher 44.7%
295
47.1%
1029
45.9%
688
36.0%
112

44
45.6%
2124
Left as they are 33.6%
222
34.1%
745
35.2%
527
37.3%
116

32
34.6%
1610
Somewhat lower 2.3%
15
1.7%
37
1.2%
18
3.5%
11

0
1.7%
81
Much lower 0.8%
5
0.7%
16
0.2%
3
0.3%
1

0
0.5%
25
No graduate department 0.9%
6
0.4%
8
0.2%
3
0.3%
1

1
0.4%
18
Missing 25 111 73 21 0 230
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
2184
100.0%
1498
100.0%
311

95

4653


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Much higher 13.3%
35
17.3%
272
15.9%
197
18.2%
252
21.6%
44

12
17.2%
800
Somewhat higher 38.0%
100
45.6%
718
46.2%
571
48.3%
668
39.7%
81

30
45.9%
2138
Left as they are 43.0%
113
35.3%
556
35.9%
444
31.0%
429
29.9%
61

40
34.4%
1603
Somewhat lower 4.9%
13
1.2%
19
1.4%
17
1.8%
25
1.5%
3

3
1.7%
77
Much lower 0.4%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
5.9%
12

2
0.5%
24
No graduate department 0.4%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
1.5%
3

0
0.4%
19
Missing 18 76 68 64 3 0 229
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
1576
100.0%
1236
100.0%
1382
100.0%
204

87

4661


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Much higher 15.6%
286
19.7%
126
19.8%
50
16.0%
64
17.7%
286
17.1%
812
Somewhat higher 46.9%
863
47.7%
305
39.5%
100
49.1%
197
43.5%
702
45.7%
2167
Left as they are 34.9%
641
30.4%
194
37.9%
96
30.7%
123
36.5%
588
34.6%
1642
Somewhat lower 1.5%
28
1.9%
12
1.6%
4
2.2%
9
1.7%
27
1.7%
80
Much lower 0.7%
13
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
4
0.1%
2
0.5%
24
No graduate department 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.4%
7
0.4%
19
Missing 93 18 15 17 111 254
TOTAL 100.0%
1839
100.0%
639
100.0%
253
100.0%
401
100.0%
1612

4744


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Much higher 16.9%
735
9.3%
10
24.1%
14
15.4%
2
25.0%
31

21
17.0%
792
Somewhat higher 45.5%
1979
51.4%
55
36.2%
21
46.2%
6
44.4%
55

52
45.5%
2116
Left as they are 35.0%
1521
35.5%
38
36.2%
21
30.8%
4
26.6%
33

25
34.8%
1617
Somewhat lower 1.7%
73
1.9%
2
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
4

0
1.7%
81
Much lower 0.5%
21
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

1
0.5%
24
No graduate department 0.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
19
Missing 209 8 1 1 6 0 225
TOTAL 100.0%
4347
100.0%
107
100.0%
58
100.0%
13
100.0%
124

99

4649


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Much higher 16.7%
572
18.4%
230

10
17.1%
802
Somewhat higher 45.4%
1558
45.9%
573

37
45.6%
2131
Left as they are 35.0%
1200
33.7%
421

21
34.7%
1621
Somewhat lower 1.9%
65
1.2%
15

1
1.7%
80
Much lower 0.6%
21
0.4%
5

0
0.6%
26
No graduate department 0.4%
13
0.4%
5

0
0.4%
18
Missing 149 75 0 224
TOTAL 100.0%
3429
100.0%
1249

69

4678



Bookmark and Share